$1,499,888 786 Lakewood DR, Sunnyvale 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSunnyvale › 786 Lakewood DR
92 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4:45PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,499,888 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,430 sqft·6,360 sqft lot·Built 1957
786 Lakewood DR, Sunnyvale, CA 94089
Listed 7 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045932
$1,048/sqft -2% vs Sunnyvale avg
What this means: Priced below the Sunnyvale per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $9,607/moP&I $7,783 · Tax $1,562 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($299,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Sunnyvale at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94089 and Sunnyvale market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Sunnyvale
Median $1.5M
This Home $1.5M
$1.0M$3.3M
124Active in Sunnyvale
19Active in 94089
36Avg DOM
$1,073Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Sunnyvale Location
Active listing in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 7 Days on Market
Sunnyvale avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,430 sqft on 6,360 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4:45PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.5M vs City Median $1.5M
$1,048/sqft compared to Sunnyvale avg $1,073/sqft (-2.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSunnyvale SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

786 Lakewood Drive East-facing home in Sunnyvales Lakewood neighborhood with convenient access to Highway 101, Highway 237, Lawrence Expressway, and major Silicon Valley employers including Apple, Google, NVIDIA, LinkedIn, Amazon, Meta, Microsoft, Cisco, and Intuitive Surgical. Features include a permitted approx. 322 sq. ft. sunroom, owned solar panels, 220V EV hookup, attached 2-car garage, central heating and cooling with new air filters, luxury vinyl plank flooring, open kitchen, wine fridge, and high-quality under-sink water filtration system. Bright interior with large windows and bay window views. Functional floor plan with open living and dining areas connected to the kitchen. Flexible sunroom space suitable for office, gym, playroom, or additional living area. Backyard includes multiple mature fruit trees and usable outdoor space for gardening, entertaining, or recreation. East-facing orientation provides morning natural light. Located within walking distance to Lakewood Park and the newly opened Lakewood Library, with nearby shopping, dining, grocery stores, parks, and daily conveniences. Move-in ready home with permitted additional space, energy-efficient features, attached garage parking, and central Silicon Valley location with strong commuter access.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Doorlight Inc · Gurjeet Rai
MLS# ML82045932 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 786 Lakewood DR?

Year Built
1957
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,430 sqft
Lot Size
6,360 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,048
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045932

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
786 Lakewood DR, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,048/sqft vs Sunnyvale avg $1,073/sqft (2.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Sunnyvale homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 7 days.
🏠 Inventory: 45 3-bedroom homes currently available in Sunnyvale.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Sunnyvale

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 786 Lakewood DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,505,000Median Price-12.3% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+9.1 days vs Last Year
124Active Listings+26.5% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List-2.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Sunnyvale
For Homeowners

What would your Sunnyvale home sell for today?

Homes in Sunnyvale are selling at 107.1% of asking in 36 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Sunnyvale Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Sunnyvale

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Cherry Chase Elementary

Sunnyvale SD · K-5

8

Sunnyvale Middle

Sunnyvale SD · 6-8

8

Fremont High School

Fremont Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Sunnyvale

618 Sheraton DR$2,698,0005bd/3ba/2,007sf
581 Monterey TER$1,510,0003bd/2.5ba/1,663sf
925 De Guigne DR 4$1,695,0004bd/3.5ba/2,014sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Sunnyvale

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Sunnyvale 94089

731 Seneca TER
Sold $1,700,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,663 sqft
$1,022/sqft · +7.0% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
238 Carroll ST 112
Sold $1,435,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,194 sqft
$1,201/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1346 Selo DR
Sold $2,560,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,722 sqft
$1,486/sqft · 1.5% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 96 homes sold in Sunnyvale at an average of $1,505,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

96Sold (90 Days)
$1,505,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Sunnyvale, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →