$824,888 783 Central AVE, Salinas 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,636 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSalinas › 783 Central AVE
34 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 2PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$824,888 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,636 sqft·5,498 sqft lot·Built 1959
783 Central AVE, Salinas, CA 93901
Listed 9 days ago · May 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045986
$504/sqft -6% vs Salinas avg
What this means: Priced below the Salinas per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,401/moP&I $4,280 · Tax $859 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($164,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Salinas at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93901 and Salinas market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Salinas
Median $867K
This Home $824K
$540K$1.2M
97Active in Salinas
25Active in 93901
48Avg DOM
$534Avg $/SqFt
99.4%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Salinas Location
Active listing in Salinas, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,636 sqft on 5,498 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 2PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $824K vs City Median $867K
$504/sqft compared to Salinas avg $534/sqft (-5.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSalinas SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Located in Salinas, this 1,636 sq ft home features three bedrooms and two full bathrooms. Not only does this have a BRAND NEW ROOF, the kitchen is equipped with an electric cooktop, double oven, built-in oven range, new granite countertops, dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, plus a skylight that enhances the space. Flooring includes a mix of brand new carpet and laminate throughout the home. The living room offers a separate space with a free-standing, wood-burning fireplace. Additional fireplaces are found in the oversized additional family room area which is perfect for entertaining and hosting holidays. Laundry facilities with washer and dryer are conveniently located in the garage, which accommodates two cars. The home includes wall furnace heating and ceiling fans for cooling. Bathrooms are updated with granite, tile, and a combination of shower and tub options. Dining areas include a dining space in the family room, an eat-in kitchen, and another dining area under a skylight. This residence is part of the Salinas City Elementary School District. This home has only been loved by one family, as they were the original owners, raising 5 children here. We freshened her up and she is ready for her new family to make their own.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Town'N Country Realty · Julia M Hanson
MLS# ML82045986 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 783 Central AVE?

Year Built
1959
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,636 sqft
Lot Size
5,498 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$504
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82045986

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage0.13 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
783 Central AVE, Salinas, CA 93901 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $504/sqft vs Salinas avg $534/sqft (5.6% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Salinas homes selling at 99.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 48 days. This home: 9 days.
🏠 Inventory: 45 3-bedroom homes currently available in Salinas.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Salinas

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 783 Central AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$867,900Median Price+5.5% vs Last Year
48Avg DOM-2.0 days vs Last Year
97Active Listings+44.8% vs Last Year
99.4%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Salinas
For Homeowners

What would your Salinas home sell for today?

Homes in Salinas are selling at 99.4% of asking in 48 days.

99.4%Sale-to-List
48Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Salinas Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Salinas

709 San Leandro CIR$1,250,0004bd/3ba/3,224sf
69 Geil ST$899,0004bd/2ba/1,736sf
442 Corral De Tierra RD$1,370,0004bd/2.5ba/2,775sf
View All Listings →

SS in Salinas, California (93901) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 783 Central AVE, a 3-bedroom single-family home with 1,636 square feet of living space, is listed for $824,888. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Salinas 93901

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the SS area of Salinas. Properties in 93901 are currently averaging $534 per square foot with 48 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SS

The SS market in Salinas features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Salinas

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Salinas 93901

16290 Blackie RD
Sold $1,235,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,010 sqft
$614/sqft · +4.7% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1838 Lancashire DR
Sold $813,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,437 sqft
$565/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXSteinbeck Real Estate, Inc.
510 Wimbledon AVE
Sold $840,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,788 sqft
$469/sqft · +3.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCoast & Valley Properties, Inc.
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 58 homes sold in Salinas at an average of $867,900. The average sale closed at 99.4% of asking price.

58Sold (90 Days)
$867,900Average Price
99.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Salinas, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →