Active listing in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
⚡
Just Listed — 1 Day on Market
Palo Alto avg is 29 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 4 Bath / 3,030 sqft on 5,600 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 10AM TO 1PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $5.8M vs City Median $2.8M
$1,913/sqft compared to Palo Alto avg $1,884/sqft (+1.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersPalo Alto SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
A rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind Professorville home where storybook charm meets refined design. Set behind a white picket fence on a tree-lined street, this exceptional home blends timeless character with high-end finishes & modern functionality. The spacious living room with fireplace flows seamlessly into a custom designed kitchen, featuring a Viking range with pot filler, butcher block island with prep sink, tile backsplash to the ceiling, farmhouse sink, bay window, generous storage & a large eating area. Designer touches are found throughout, including Colefax & Fowler wallpaper & custom paneling. The primary suite offers 2 walk-in closets & a luxurious bath with dual vanities, jetted tub & steam shower. Additional spaces include a top-floor retreat with skylight & window seat, lower-level suite, office & home theater. The professionally designed yards are inspired by European gardens, featuring lawns, hedging & spa. A finished garage with epoxy floors & side street access allows a short walk to Walter Hays Elementary. Modern amenities are found throughout, including two car chargers, central vacuum & smart home features that enhance comfort & easy living. Served by top schools including Palo Alto High, this home offers a rare blend of charm, design & location.
Listing courtesy of Compass · Heng Seroff Group MLS# ML82046101 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1427 Byron ST?
Year Built
1935
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 2 Half
Living Area
3,030 sqft
Lot Size
5,600 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,913
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046101
Exterior & Lot
Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.13 AcresPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
1427 Byron ST, Palo Alto, CA 94301 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $1,913/sqft vs Palo Alto avg $1,884/sqft (+1.6% above).
$Sale-to-list: Palo Alto homes selling at 104.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 29 days. This home: 1 day.
🏠Inventory:15 4-bedroom homes currently available in Palo Alto.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Palo Alto
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1427 Byron ST before the next showing window closes.
Professorville in Palo Alto, California (94301) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 1427 Byron ST, a 4-bedroom single-family home with 3,030 square feet of living space, is listed for $5,798,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.
4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Palo Alto 94301
Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the Professorville area of Palo Alto. Properties in 94301 are currently averaging $1,884 per square foot with 29 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in Professorville
The Professorville market in Palo Alto features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest active conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in Palo Alto
Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Palo Alto 94301
997 Ilima WAY
Sold $3,420,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,478 sqft $2,313/sqft · +14.4% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Coldwell Banker Realty
360 Stanford AVE
Sold $3,930,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,865 sqft $2,107/sqft · +12.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Compass
1826 Waverley ST
Sold $12,000,000
4 bd · 4 ba · 5,540 sqft $2,166/sqft · 6.9% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 59 homes sold in Palo Alto at an average of $2,849,000. The average sale closed at 104.5% of asking price.
Listed at $5,798,000 ($1,913/sqft). Palo Alto avg is $1,884/sqft, placing this +1.6% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 1 day (as of May 14, 2026). Palo Alto average is 29 days.
Est. $36,386/mo with 20% down ($1,159,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($30,085), property tax ($6,040), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 72 active listings in Palo Alto (15 are 4-bedroom). At $5,798,000 this is positioned against the city median of $2,849,000. Similar homes have sold at 104.5% of asking.
4-bedroom homes in Palo Alto (94301) are currently averaging $1,884 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 29 days on market in this area.
1427 Byron ST in Palo Alto is currently listed at $5,798,000. This 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom single-family home is located in the Professorville area.