$819,800 4240 Cosenza LOOP, San Jose 2 bd · 2 ba · 850 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 4240 Cosenza LOOP
47 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 4:30PM TO 7PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$819,800 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·850 sqft·945 sqft lot·Built 1993
4240 Cosenza LOOP, San Jose, CA 95134
Listed 7 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046422
$964/sqft +16% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,758/moP&I $4,254 · Tax $854 · Insurance $262 · HOA $388Assumes 20% down ($163,960) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95134 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $819K
$714K$2.6M
995Active in San Jose
3Active in 95134
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 7 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 850 sqft on 945 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 4:30PM TO 7PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $819K vs City Median $1.2M
$964/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (+15.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Sunlit with soaring high ceilings and a commuters dream location, welcome to 4240 Cosenza Loop! This exceptional home blends comfort, modern style, and an unbeatable Silicon Valley address in highly desirable North San Jose. Attached one-car garage, in-unit laundry, and ample guest and street parking for added convenience. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed interior filled with natural light. The open-concept floor plan and dramatic ceilings create an airy, inviting atmosphere ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Expansive windows, contemporary finishes, and clean lines enhance the homes bright and modern feel throughout. The well-appointed kitchen features ample cabinetry and seamlessly connects to the dining and living areas; perfect for hosting gatherings or enjoying quiet evenings at home. The spacious primary suite offers a relaxing retreat, while every space has been designed with functionality and comfort in mind. Enjoy close proximity to parks, shopping, dining, and many of the Bay Areas top employers. With easy access to major freeways and commuter routes, traveling throughout Silicon Valley is effortless. Offering incredible value in one of the Bay Areas most connected locations, this is a home you wont want to miss!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Bruce Lai
MLS# ML82046422 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 4240 Cosenza LOOP?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1993
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
850 sqft
Lot Size
945 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$964
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046422
HOA
$388/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof1-Car Garage0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
4240 Cosenza LOOP, San Jose, CA 95134 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $964/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (+15.9% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 7 days.
🏠 Inventory: 160 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 4240 Cosenza LOOP before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
995Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

542 Remi LN$1,050,0003bd/3ba/1,370sf
1654 Parkview Green CIR$830,0002bd/2ba/1,092sf
1029 Keeble CT$1,125,0002bd/2.5ba/1,716sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95134

1351 Shawn DR 2
Sold $500,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 903 sqft
$553/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
5554 Cribari CIR
Sold $580,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,348 sqft
$430/sqft · +5.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLPT Realty
8325 Pinotage CT
Sold $1,405,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,671 sqft
$840/sqft · +0.5% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXLoveseat Homes
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →