Sold $3,700,000 , Los Altos 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos
2 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,700,000List $3,700,000100% of list Sold May 08, 2026
2 Beds·1 Baths·1,216 sqft·9,346 sqft lot·Built 1940
, Los Altos, CA 94022
Listed 6 days ago · May 8, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046479
$3,042/sqft +80% vs Los Altos avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 100% of asking after 6 days on market. Comparable Los Altos homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
This Home $3.7M
$2.0M$6.8M
100%of List Price
6Days on Market
$3,042Per Sqft
$3,700,000Sold May 08, 2026
57Active in Los Altos
34Active in 94022
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
43Closed Last 90 Days
103.8%Sale-to-List (City)
27Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

43 homes closed in Los Altos in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Property details forthcoming. Contact our team for more information.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Caleb Fenner
MLS# ML82046479 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Los Altos home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1940
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
1,216 sqft
Lot Size
9,346 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$3,042
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046479

Exterior & Lot

Wood Roof0.21 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
, Los Altos, CA 94022 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $3,042/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (+80.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 6 days.
🏠 Inventory: 15 2-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 100% of asking in 6 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

1310 Harwalt DR$3,798,0003bd/2ba/2,039sf
Loyola DR$8,850,0004bd/6ba/5,822sf
1 Bay Tree LN$2,850,0002bd/2ba/1,820sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94022

Sold $3,700,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 sqft
$3,042/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
23 Bay Tree LN
Sold $2,800,711
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 sqft
$1,522/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
63 Bay Tree LN
Sold $3,725,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,984 sqft
$1,877/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
128 Cuesta DR 5
Sold $1,520,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,270 sqft
$1,196/sqft · 4.9% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
522 Tyndall ST
Sold $1,825,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,360 sqft
$1,341/sqft · 2.9% below list
Closed Apr 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
71 Bay Tree LN
Sold $3,250,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 sqft
$1,766/sqft · +4.9% above list
Closed Apr 03, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 6 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 57 →

Similar 2-Bedroom Homes in Los Altos View All 15 →

2 bed · $2.8M-$4.6M · Active in Los Altos

Los Altos Market Overview Full Stats →

$4,655,965Avg Sale Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9% vs Last Year
57Active Listings
103.8%Sale-to-List
$1,686Price/sqft
1.3Months Inventory
43Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Los Altos Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,700,000 ($3,042/sqft). Los Altos avg is $1,686/sqft, placing this +80.5% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 6 days (as of May 8, 2026). Los Altos average is 27 days.
Est. $23,315/mo with 20% down ($740,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($19,199), property tax ($3,854), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 57 active listings in Los Altos (15 are 2-bedroom). At $3,700,000 this is positioned against the city median of $3,898,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.8% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages