$915,000 1858 Buckingham DR, Salinas 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,733 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSalinas › 1858 Buckingham DR
41 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 3PM TO 7PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$915,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,733 sqft·6,625 sqft lot·Built 2002
1858 Buckingham DR, Salinas, CA 93906
Listed 5 days ago · May 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046608
$527/sqft -1% vs Salinas avg
What this means: Priced below the Salinas per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,963/moP&I $4,748 · Tax $953 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($183,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Salinas at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93906 and Salinas market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Salinas
Median $850K
This Home $915K
$540K$1.2M
97Active in Salinas
23Active in 93906
48Avg DOM
$535Avg $/SqFt
99.4%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Salinas Location
Active listing in Salinas, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 5 Days on Market
Salinas avg is 48 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,733 sqft on 6,625 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 3PM TO 7PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $915K vs City Median $850K
$527/sqft compared to Salinas avg $535/sqft (-1.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSalinas SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded home located on a spacious corner lot in a desirable neighborhood of Salinas. This well-maintained property showcases pride of ownership with elegant crown molding, custom baseboards, and stylish custom shutters throughout. The updated kitchen is truly the centerpiece of the home, featuring rich custom cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, designer tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, upgraded range hood, and a convenient swing-out pot filler faucet mounted above the stove. Upgraded Pottery Barn pendant lighting above the oversized island adds a modern warm glow to the open-concept layout, while abundant cabinet and counter space flow seamlessly into the dining and living areas, perfect for entertaining and everyday living. A built-in stainless steel wine and beverage cooler adds both luxury and functionality. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with a handcrafted redwood pergola overlooking the richly stained and custom stamped concrete patio, creating the perfect space for entertaining or relaxation. Additional highlights include fully paid-off solar and a fully wired (2) keypad ADT home alarm system. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this move-in ready home is a must-see
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · Tim Alwawi
MLS# ML82046608 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1858 Buckingham DR?

Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,733 sqft
Lot Size
6,625 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$527
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82046608

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1858 Buckingham DR, Salinas, CA 93906 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $527/sqft vs Salinas avg $535/sqft (1.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Salinas homes selling at 99.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 48 days. This home: 5 days.
🏠 Inventory: 19 4-bedroom homes currently available in Salinas.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Salinas

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1858 Buckingham DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$850,000Median Price+5.5% vs Last Year
48Avg DOM-2.0 days vs Last Year
97Active Listings+44.8% vs Last Year
99.4%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Salinas
For Homeowners

What would your Salinas home sell for today?

Homes in Salinas are selling at 99.4% of asking in 48 days.

99.4%Sale-to-List
48Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Salinas Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Salinas

14 Madonna DR$800,0007bd/3ba/2,162sf
14390 Mountain Quail RD$1,475,0004bd/3ba/2,867sf
1519 Los Altos WAY$775,0003bd/2ba/1,283sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Salinas

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Salinas 93906

330 Homestead AVE
Sold $775,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,563 sqft
$302/sqft · 8.7% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
216 Toyon AVE
Sold $638,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,443 sqft
$442/sqft · 1.8% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXMonterey Peninsula Properties
22700 Picador DR
Sold $1,575,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,972 sqft
$529/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 58 homes sold in Salinas at an average of $850,000. The average sale closed at 99.4% of asking price.

58Sold (90 Days)
$850,000Average Price
99.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Salinas, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →