$1,799,000 1126 W Knickerbocker DR, Sunnyvale 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,285 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSunnyvale › 1126 W Knickerbocker DR
54 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,799,000 Active
3 Beds·1 Baths·1,285 sqft·6,000 sqft lot·Built 1954
1126 W Knickerbocker DR, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Listed 2 days ago · May 13, 2026  |  MLS# ML82046992
$1,400/sqft +31% vs Sunnyvale avg
What this means: Priced above the Sunnyvale per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $11,471/moP&I $9,335 · Tax $1,874 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($359,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Sunnyvale at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94087 and Sunnyvale market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Sunnyvale
Median $1.5M
This Home $1.8M
$1.0M$3.3M
122Active in Sunnyvale
31Active in 94087
36Avg DOM
$1,071Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Sunnyvale Location
Active listing in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 2 Days on Market
Sunnyvale avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
3 Bed / 1 Bath / 1,285 sqft on 6,000 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.8M vs City Median $1.5M
$1,400/sqft compared to Sunnyvale avg $1,071/sqft (+30.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSunnyvale SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this Cherry Chase Charmer, located in one of the most highly desired neighborhoods in Sunnyvale. Zoned to and within walking distance to the award winning Cherry Chase Elementary school as well as Homestead High. Loads of curb appeal welcome you home. Large windows allow for an abundance of natural light to shine into the home. This home is positioned on a perfectly rectangular lot, allowing for expansion similar to other neighboring homes. Well maintained home that is move in ready w/ real hardwood floors, plush carpets, crown molding, upgraded shutters, built in speakers, fresh warm paint & so much more! Central HVAC. Ample Backyard, perfect for BBQ's or Birthday parties. Living / Dining combo, off of the Kitchen w/breakfast nook. 3 Spacious Bedrooms w/ full hallway bath. Located near Cherry Chase Shopping Center w/Safeway, Coffee, Dining and more. Short drive to Downtown Sunnyvale. Near major companies such as Apple, Nvidia, Meta, Amazon and so much more! Near tech companies bus pick up stations, making getting to work a breeze. A short walk to De Anza Park and Stevens Creek trail, easy access to major freeways such as 85, 101, 280 and El Camino. Don't miss out!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Rabia Alizai
MLS# ML82046992 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1126 W Knickerbocker DR?

Year Built
1954
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
1,285 sqft
Lot Size
6,000 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,400
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82046992

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1126 W Knickerbocker DR, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,400/sqft vs Sunnyvale avg $1,071/sqft (+30.7% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Sunnyvale homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 2 days.
🏠 Inventory: 43 3-bedroom homes currently available in Sunnyvale.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Sunnyvale

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1126 W Knickerbocker DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,504,944Median Price-12.3% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+9.1 days vs Last Year
122Active Listings+24.5% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List-2.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Sunnyvale
For Homeowners

What would your Sunnyvale home sell for today?

Homes in Sunnyvale are selling at 107.1% of asking in 36 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Sunnyvale Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Sunnyvale

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Cherry Chase Elementary

Sunnyvale SD · K-5

8

Sunnyvale Middle

Sunnyvale SD · 6-8

8

Fremont High School

Fremont Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Sunnyvale

1139 Milan TER 5$1,757,7785bd/3.5ba/1,844sf
1085 Reed D$668,0002bd/1ba/840sf
846 Cotati TER 7$1,680,0003bd/3.5ba/1,773sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Sunnyvale

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Sunnyvale 94087

709 Satsuma TER
Sold $1,750,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,851 sqft
$945/sqft · +3.7% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXRealty Innova
1085 Tasman DR 620
Sold $399,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,725 sqft
$231/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXAlliance Manufactured Homes, Inc.
1346 Selo DR
Sold $2,560,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,722 sqft
$1,486/sqft · 1.5% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 96 homes sold in Sunnyvale at an average of $1,504,944. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

96Sold (90 Days)
$1,504,944Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Sunnyvale, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →