$898,000 621 Serenade WAY, San Jose 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,137 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 621 Serenade WAY
43 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$898,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,137 sqft·5,000 sqft lot·Built 1958
621 Serenade WAY, San Jose, CA 95111
Listed 2 days ago · May 13, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047051
$789/sqft -5% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,857/moP&I $4,660 · Tax $935 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($179,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95111 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $898K
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
16Active in 95111
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 2 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,137 sqft on 5,000 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $898K vs City Median $1.2M
$789/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-5.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Build quick equity! This home is in need of little TLC. Welcome to 621 Serenade Way in San Joses desirable Hellyer neighborhood! This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,137 sq ft of comfortable living space on a 5,000 sq ft lot, making it an excellent opportunity for first-time home buyers, families, or commuters alike. The inviting front yard features a secure gate for added privacy and curb appeal, while the low-maintenance front and backyard allow for easy upkeep. Inside, enjoy separate family and living areas that provide flexibility for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious backyard is perfect for relaxing evenings, outdoor dining, or family gatherings. Additional highlights include an approximately 3-year-old roof and durable concrete/cinder block fencing. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, parks, and major commuter routes, this home offers comfort, functionality, and convenience in a great San Jose location.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Alfredo Barajas Team
MLS# ML82047051 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 621 Serenade WAY?

Year Built
1958
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,137 sqft
Lot Size
5,000 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$789
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047051

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.11 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
621 Serenade WAY, San Jose, CA 95111 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $789/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (5.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 2 days.
🏠 Inventory: 136 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 621 Serenade WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

135 E Younger AVE$1,195,0003bd/2ba/1,254sf
1257 Quail Creek CIR$1,850,0003bd/2ba/1,827sf
5335 Beaumont Canyon DR$4,998,0006bd/5.5ba/4,486sf
View All Listings →

621 Serenade WAY is located in the SouthSanJose area of San Jose, California. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is listed for $898,000. Homes in SouthSanJose average $834 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95111.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95111

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the SouthSanJose area of San Jose. Properties in 95111 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SouthSanJose

The SouthSanJose market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95111

548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft
$798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMichelle Tancredi, Broker
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft
$559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →