$1,699,018 6289 Gunter WAY, San Jose 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,784 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 6289 Gunter WAY
0 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 5:30PM TO 7:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,699,018 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,784 sqft·5,985 sqft lot·Built 1971
6289 Gunter WAY, San Jose, CA 95123
Listed today · May 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047451
$952/sqft +14% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $10,848/moP&I $8,816 · Tax $1,770 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($339,804) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95123 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.7M
$714K$2.6M
994Active in San Jose
44Active in 95123
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 0 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,784 sqft on 5,985 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 5:30PM TO 7:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.7M vs City Median $1.2M
$952/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (+14.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

"JOY OF LIVING BY THE FOOTHILLS!" YOU DEFINITELY HAVE THAT AHHH MOMENT WHEN YOU ENTER THIS LOVELY HOME!!!"Dual Pane Vista Window & Bay Window*Graber Top Down,Bottom Up Blinds*VIEWS*Luxury Vinyl Plank Floors*Recessed Lighting*Upgrades Crown Molding & Baseboards*BEAUTIFULLY REMODELED KITCHEN!*Large Quartz Top Island*Coffee Bar w/Cabinetry*Wine Fridge*6 Burner G.E. Range*Pot Filler Range Faucet*Stainless Steel Appliances*Spacious Dining Room/Family Room Complete w/Fireplace w/White Mantle,Flat Screen T.V.*WONDERFULLY UPDATED BATHS* Italian Style Tile Floors*Primary Bath w/Sliding Barn Door*Extended Shower w/Sitting Bench*Central Air*6 Ceiling Fans*Paver Driveway & Porch*Great Curb Appeal*Backyard Perfect for Entertaining Paver Patio/Pergola w/Concrete Columns/Wood Beams/Poured Polished Concrete Bar & BBQ Prep Area!!!*VIEWS!!!*Drought Resistance Landscaping/Fruitful Meyer & Orange Trees*SAKAMOTO ELEM./HERMAN INTER./SANTA TERESA HIGH*Easy Access to Highways 85/87101 Plus Light Rail*Conveniently Located to Foothill Walking Trails/Santa Teresa Kaiser/Nob Hill Shopping Center/Westfield Oakridge Mall/Village Oaks Center!*Come Enjoy the VIEWS & LIVING BY THE FOOTHILLS!!!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of CENTURY 21 Masters · Angie Cocke
MLS# ML82047451 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 6289 Gunter WAY?

Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,784 sqft
Lot Size
5,985 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$952
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047451

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.14 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
6289 Gunter WAY, San Jose, CA 95123 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $952/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (+14.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 0 days.
🏠 Inventory: 120 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 6289 Gunter WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
994Active Listings+59.6% vs Last Year
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1370 Cathay DR$1,199,0003bd/2ba/1,400sf
552 Oakdale WAY 178-19 Plan 5$1,359,9693bd/3ba/1,602sf
188 W St James ST 10413$598,0001bd/1ba/775sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95123

247 Delia ST
Sold $1,291,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 sqft
$597/sqft · 0.6% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaster Brokers
4509 Thistle DR
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 sqft
$895/sqft · +10.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
2446 Westgate AVE
Sold $3,888,888
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,216 sqft
$1,209/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →