$14,995,000 3085 Ralston AVE, Hillsborough 5 bd · 7 ba · 10,495 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleHillsborough › 3085 Ralston AVE
29 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$14,995,000 Active
5 Beds·7 Baths·10,495 sqft·87,120 sqft lot·Built 1929
3085 Ralston AVE, Hillsborough, CA 94010
Listed 1194 days ago · February 6, 2023  |  MLS# ML81918112
$1,428/sqft -29% vs Hillsborough avg
What this means: Priced below the Hillsborough per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $93,688/moP&I $77,806 · Tax $15,620 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,999,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Hillsborough at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94010 and Hillsborough market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Hillsborough
Median $9.4M
Above typical range
$4.0M$11.0M
18Active in Hillsborough
17Active in 94010
25Avg DOM
$2,005Avg $/SqFt
99.3%Sale-to-List
1.4 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Hillsborough Location
Active listing in Hillsborough, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 7 Bath / 10,495 sqft on 87,120 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $15.0M vs City Median $9.4M
$1,428/sqft compared to Hillsborough avg $2,005/sqft (-28.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersHillsborough SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Situated on a private side street, this grand estate sits on a majestic 2-acres with jaw-dropping panoramic bay views, some of the best in all of Hillsborough. Exquisite architectural detailing and finishes throughout, including inlaid parquet walnut floors, hand carved fireplaces, and walls of glass framing iconic bay views and landscaping. The main level includes a stunning office, billiard hall, and the "Morocco Room" lounge. Upstairs, the large master suite enjoys equally stunning views of the bay, in addition to a luxury spa bath and formal sitting room. A separate in-law suite and wine cellar with tasting room are located on the lower level of the residence. Equally impressive are the surrounding grounds, fully landscaped with grand-scale trees, expanses of manicured lawn, and an elevated terrace overlooking the views and swimming pool. All of this just minutes from shopping, dining, golfing, parks, and top rated Hillsborough schools. (Square Footage Per County Records: 8,629)
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Pierre & Alex Buljan
MLS# ML81918112 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 3085 Ralston AVE?

Year Built
1929
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
6 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
10,495 sqft
Lot Size
87,120 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,428
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML81918112

Exterior & Lot

Slate Roof3-Car Garage2.00 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
3085 Ralston AVE, Hillsborough, CA 94010 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,428/sqft vs Hillsborough avg $2,005/sqft (28.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Hillsborough homes selling at 99.3% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 25 days. This home: 1194 days.
🏠 Inventory: 11 5-bedroom homes currently available in Hillsborough.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Hillsborough

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 3085 Ralston AVE before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$9,399,000Median Price+49.4% vs Last Year
25Avg DOM-10.7 days vs Last Year
18Active Listings+20.0% vs Last Year
99.3%Sale-to-List-1.8% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Hillsborough
For Homeowners

What would your Hillsborough home sell for today?

Homes in Hillsborough are selling at 99.3% of asking in 25 days.

99.3%Sale-to-List
25Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Hillsborough Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Hillsborough

520 Darrell RD$6,895,0006bd/5.5ba/4,746sf
2950 Churchill DR$10,500,0006bd/6.5ba/7,435sf
30 Bluebell LN$3,990,0004bd/3.5ba/3,150sf
View All Listings →

3085 Ralston AVE is located in the CarolandsEtc area of Hillsborough, California. This 5-bedroom, 7-bathroom single-family home is listed for $14,995,000. Homes in CarolandsEtc average $2,005 per square foot with an average of 25 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94010.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Hillsborough 94010

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the CarolandsEtc area of Hillsborough. Properties in 94010 are currently averaging $2,005 per square foot with 25 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in CarolandsEtc

The CarolandsEtc market in Hillsborough features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest active conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Hillsborough

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Hillsborough 94010

Sold $7,429,900
5 bd · 6 ba · 4,370 sqft
$1,700/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
10 Salmark CT
Sold $5,500,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,873 sqft
$1,128/sqft · +4.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXHP Properties
740 Clydesdale DR
Sold $5,750,000
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,545 sqft
$1,622/sqft · +4.6% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 13 homes sold in Hillsborough at an average of $9,399,000. The average sale closed at 99.3% of asking price.

13Sold (90 Days)
$9,399,000Average Price
99.3%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Hillsborough, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →