$11,995,000 10 Encina DR, Carmel Valley 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,785 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleCarmel Valley › 10 Encina DR
66 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$11,995,000 Active
4 Beds·5 Baths·4,785 sqft·145,055 sqft lot·Built 1971
10 Encina DR, Carmel Valley, CA 93924
Listed 227 days ago · September 30, 2025  |  MLS# ML82023319
$2,506/sqft +153% vs Carmel Valley avg
What this means: Priced above the Carmel Valley per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $74,996/moP&I $62,239 · Tax $12,495 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,399,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Carmel Valley at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93924 and Carmel Valley market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Carmel Valley
Median $2.0M
Above typical range
$814K$3.3M
37Active in Carmel Valley
31Active in 93924
42Avg DOM
$989Avg $/SqFt
98.8%Sale-to-List
3.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Carmel Valley Location
Active listing in Carmel Valley, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 5 Bath / 4,785 sqft on 145,055 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $12.0M vs City Median $2.0M
$2,506/sqft compared to Carmel Valley avg $989/sqft (+153.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersCarmel Valley SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This newly built architectural masterpiece is a true designers paradise, offering 5,429 sq ft of refined living nestled on 3.33 acres in Carmel Valley. Every detail has been thoughtfully curated, making it the perfect canvas for both sophisticated living and inspired entertaining. Designed with plaster interiors, stucco and stone exterior, and a slate tile roof, the home blends timeless craftsmanship with modern comfort. Inside, the space features a gourmet kitchen and formal dining room with wide-plank oak and tile floors that flow throughout, anchored by three indoor gas fireplaces. The primary suite is a serene retreat with a spa-inspired bath, while two additional en-suite bedrooms offer comfort and privacy. Designed for year-round enjoyment, outdoor amenities include a pool, spa, multiple terraces, a wood-burning fireplace, and a gas fire pit. A stunning guest house features a pool-facing covered patio with an outdoor kitchen, fireplace, and TV, as well as two private patios, each with a luxurious soaking tub and shower. This estate combines luxury, function, and design excellence in a private natural setting just minutes from Carmel Valley Village, Pebble Beach Golf, and Carmel-by-the-Seas world-class dining, beaches, and shopping.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Tim Allen
MLS# ML82023319 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 10 Encina DR?

Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
4,785 sqft
Lot Size
145,055 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,506
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82023319

Exterior & Lot

Slate, Tile Roof2-Car Garage3.33 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
10 Encina DR, Carmel Valley, CA 93924 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,506/sqft vs Carmel Valley avg $989/sqft (+153.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Carmel Valley homes selling at 98.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 42 days. This home: 227 days.
🏠 Inventory: 10 4-bedroom homes currently available in Carmel Valley.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Carmel Valley

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 10 Encina DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,975,000Median Price+60.3% vs Last Year
42Avg DOM-27.6 days vs Last Year
37Active Listings+270.0% vs Last Year
98.8%Sale-to-List+2.6% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Carmel Valley
For Homeowners

What would your Carmel Valley home sell for today?

Homes in Carmel Valley are selling at 98.8% of asking in 42 days.

98.8%Sale-to-List
42Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Carmel Valley Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Carmel Valley

134 Laurel DR$1,385,0003bd/2.5ba/2,333sf
41800 Tassajara RD$695,0002bd/2ba/1,056sf
20300 Cachagua RD$12,500,0003bd/3ba/2,470sf
View All Listings →

This 4,785 square foot single-family home at 10 Encina DR in Carmel Valley features 4 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Listed at $11,995,000, this Miramonte_1 property reflects the current pricing trends for 4-bedroom homes in the 93924 zip code.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Carmel Valley 93924

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the Miramonte_1 area of Carmel Valley. Properties in 93924 are currently averaging $989 per square foot with 42 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in Miramonte_1

The Miramonte_1 market in Carmel Valley features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Carmel Valley

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Carmel Valley 93924

56 West Garzas RD
Sold $2,750,000
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,879 sqft
$708/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
37200 Nason RD 18
Sold $270,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 sqft
$158/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXIkonik Realty
19 El Caminito
Sold $2,300,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,938 sqft
$782/sqft · +4.8% above list
Closed Apr 23, 2026
MLSListings IDXSotheby’s International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 10 homes sold in Carmel Valley at an average of $1,975,000. The average sale closed at 98.8% of asking price.

10Sold (90 Days)
$1,975,000Average Price
98.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Carmel Valley, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →