$335,000 158 Kern ST 11, Salinas 2 bd · 1 ba · 946 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSalinas › 158 Kern ST 11
29 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$335,000 Active
2 Beds·1 Baths·946 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1972
158 Kern ST 11, Salinas, CA 93905
Listed 161 days ago · December 5, 2025  |  MLS# ML82028858
$354/sqft -34% vs Salinas avg
What this means: Priced below the Salinas per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $3,098/moP&I $1,738 · Tax $349 · Insurance $262 · HOA $749Assumes 20% down ($67,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Salinas at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93905 and Salinas market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Salinas
Median $867K
Below typical range
$540K$1.2M
97Active in Salinas
7Active in 93905
48Avg DOM
$534Avg $/SqFt
99.4%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Salinas Location
Active listing in Salinas, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 946 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $335K vs City Median $867K
$354/sqft compared to Salinas avg $534/sqft (-33.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSalinas SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Motivate Seller, Own your own property! Enjoy soothing water views and the high vaulted ceiling, bright living spaces throughout the main living areas. This home provides two bedrooms and one bath. The primary bedroom features its own access to a private balcony, where you can enjoy serene water views and a peaceful retreat. Community Amenities. Community Amenities, Residents have access to a variety of amenities through the Homeowners Association (HOA), such as a community pool, tennis court, and clubhouse, offering opportunities for recreation and relaxation.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Sotheby’s International Realty · Young Seon Myong
MLS# ML82028858 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 158 Kern ST 11?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1972
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
946 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$354
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82028858
HOA
$749/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle RoofPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
158 Kern ST 11, Salinas, CA 93905 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $354/sqft vs Salinas avg $534/sqft (33.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Salinas homes selling at 99.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 48 days. This home: 161 days.
🏠 Inventory: 17 2-bedroom homes currently available in Salinas.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Salinas

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 158 Kern ST 11 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$867,900Median Price+5.5% vs Last Year
48Avg DOM-2.0 days vs Last Year
97Active Listings+44.8% vs Last Year
99.4%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Salinas
For Homeowners

What would your Salinas home sell for today?

Homes in Salinas are selling at 99.4% of asking in 48 days.

99.4%Sale-to-List
48Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Salinas Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Salinas

239 Oak ST$1,255,0003bd/2.5ba/2,215sf
14 Madonna DR$800,0007bd/3ba/2,162sf
14390 Mountain Quail RD$1,475,0004bd/3ba/2,867sf
View All Listings →

This 946 square foot condominium at 158 Kern ST 11 in Salinas features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms. Listed at $335,000, this ES66 property reflects the current pricing trends for 2-bedroom homes in the 93905 zip code.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Salinas 93905

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the ES66 area of Salinas. Properties in 93905 are currently averaging $534 per square foot with 48 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in ES66

The ES66 market in Salinas features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Salinas

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Salinas 93905

915 Rogge RD
Sold $635,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,138 sqft
$557/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Reata ST
Sold $630,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 930 sqft
$677/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXM2 Realty Group
9194 Coker RD
Sold $799,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,160 sqft
$688/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXTown'N Country Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 58 homes sold in Salinas at an average of $867,900. The average sale closed at 99.4% of asking price.

58Sold (90 Days)
$867,900Average Price
99.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Salinas, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →