$385,000 166 Kern ST 26, Salinas 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,073 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSalinas › 166 Kern ST 26
27 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$385,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,073 sqft·990 sqft lot·Built 1977
166 Kern ST 26, Salinas, CA 93905
Listed 75 days ago · March 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036751
$358/sqft -33% vs Salinas avg
What this means: Priced below the Salinas per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $3,491/moP&I $1,998 · Tax $401 · Insurance $262 · HOA $830Assumes 20% down ($77,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Salinas at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93905 and Salinas market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Salinas
Median $867K
Below typical range
$540K$1.2M
97Active in Salinas
7Active in 93905
48Avg DOM
$534Avg $/SqFt
99.4%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Salinas Location
Active listing in Salinas, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,073 sqft on 990 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $385K vs City Median $867K
$358/sqft compared to Salinas avg $534/sqft (-32.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSalinas SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this very nice, spacious, and comfortable condo. This can be your next home with soothing water views and high vaulted ceilings. As you walk in through the wide entry way you pass the kitchen and are greeted with high ceilings and lots of natural light making the living and dining area feel bright and airy. The kitchen is nicely upgraded, has plenty of counter space and includes the refrigerator, stove, microwave and dishwasher. Home provides 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, The primary room has its own private bath and access to the balcony with amazing water views. Home also includes, indoor laundry, a fireplace, laminate flooring and plenty of amenities such as a community pool, tennis court, and clubhouse! Very convenient highway access, food and shopping nearby.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Remax Property Experts · Hector Navarro
MLS# ML82036751 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 166 Kern ST 26?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1977
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,073 sqft
Lot Size
990 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$358
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82036751
HOA
$830/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
166 Kern ST 26, Salinas, CA 93905 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $358/sqft vs Salinas avg $534/sqft (32.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Salinas homes selling at 99.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 48 days. This home: 75 days.
🏠 Inventory: 17 2-bedroom homes currently available in Salinas.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Salinas

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 166 Kern ST 26 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$867,900Median Price+5.5% vs Last Year
48Avg DOM-2.0 days vs Last Year
97Active Listings+44.8% vs Last Year
99.4%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Salinas
For Homeowners

What would your Salinas home sell for today?

Homes in Salinas are selling at 99.4% of asking in 48 days.

99.4%Sale-to-List
48Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Salinas Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Salinas

14390 Mountain Quail RD$1,475,0004bd/3ba/2,867sf
1519 Los Altos WAY$775,0003bd/2ba/1,283sf
22 San Juan DR$800,0002bd/2ba/1,637sf
View All Listings →

ES66 in Salinas, California (93905) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 166 Kern ST 26, a 2-bedroom condominium with 1,073 square feet of living space, is listed for $385,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Salinas 93905

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the ES66 area of Salinas. Properties in 93905 are currently averaging $534 per square foot with 48 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in ES66

The ES66 market in Salinas features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Salinas

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Salinas 93905

915 Rogge RD
Sold $635,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,138 sqft
$557/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Reata ST
Sold $630,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 930 sqft
$677/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXM2 Realty Group
9194 Coker RD
Sold $799,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,160 sqft
$688/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXTown'N Country Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 58 homes sold in Salinas at an average of $867,900. The average sale closed at 99.4% of asking price.

58Sold (90 Days)
$867,900Average Price
99.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Salinas, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →