Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,248 sqft on 5,100 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $949K vs City Median $1.2M
$760/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-8.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Back on market no fault of the seller. Welcome to this beautifully remodeled home in the heart of San Jose! This stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence perfectly blends modern upgrades with timeless charm.
Thoughtfully renovated, every detail has been carefully designed from the brand-new kitchen and updated bathrooms to the upgraded flooring, fixtures, and major systems creating a truly move-in ready home. All improvements were completed with city permits for added peace of mind.
Enjoy a bright and open layout filled with natural light, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious lot offers endless possibilities for outdoor living, gardening, or future customization.
The home also features fully paid solar, helping reduce energy costs while adding long-term value. Conveniently located near major freeways, downtown, shopping, dining, and major tech campuses, this home offers the perfect balance of comfort and accessibility.
A rare opportunity to own a fully remodeled turnkey home in one of San Joses growing neighborhoods dont miss it!
Listing courtesy of LPT Realty · Oanh Nguyen MLS# ML82030383 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 973 Prospect ST?
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,248 sqft
Lot Size
5,100 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$760
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82030383
Exterior & Lot
Shingle Roof0.12 Acres
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
973 Prospect ST, San Jose, CA 95110 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $760/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (8.8% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 50 days.
🏠Inventory:147 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 973 Prospect ST before the next showing window closes.
973 Prospect ST is located in the CentralSanJose area of San Jose, California. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is listed for $949,000. Homes in CentralSanJose average $834 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95110.
3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95110
Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the CentralSanJose area of San Jose. Properties in 95110 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in CentralSanJose
The CentralSanJose market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95110
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft $1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Intero Real Estate Services
548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft $798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
Michelle Tancredi, Broker
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft $559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Maxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $949,000 ($760/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 8.8% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 50 days (as of March 26, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $6,175/mo with 20% down ($189,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($4,924), property tax ($989), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (147 are 3-bedroom). At $949,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in San Jose (95110) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
973 Prospect ST in San Jose is currently listed at $949,000. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is located in the CentralSanJose area.