$999,888 212 Eaton RD 1, San Mateo 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,019 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Mateo › 212 Eaton RD 1
15 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$999,888 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,019 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1928
212 Eaton RD 1, San Mateo, CA 94402
Listed 120 days ago · January 15, 2026  |  MLS# ML82031262
$981/sqft -4% vs San Mateo avg
What this means: Priced below the San Mateo per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,879/moP&I $5,188 · Tax $1,042 · Insurance $262 · HOA $387Assumes 20% down ($199,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Mateo at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94402 and San Mateo market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Mateo
Median $1.4M
This Home $999K
$626K$3.1M
125Active in San Mateo
37Active in 94402
33Avg DOM
$1,019Avg $/SqFt
107.1%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Mateo Location
Active listing in San Mateo, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,019 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $999K vs City Median $1.4M
$981/sqft compared to San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (-3.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Mateo SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Beautifully remodeled 2/1 bath condo in the sought after area of Baywood. Private entrance and attached garage allow for privacy and security in this wonderful neighborhood. Proximate to downtown San Mateo with its vibrancy and restaurants. Easy access to highways 280 and 101. Excellent for executives and families alike.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · David Cauchi
MLS# ML82031262 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 212 Eaton RD 1?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1928
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,019 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$981
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82031262
HOA
$387/mo

Interior Features

Other

Exterior & Lot

TarGravel, Tile Roof1-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
212 Eaton RD 1, San Mateo, CA 94402 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $981/sqft vs San Mateo avg $1,019/sqft (3.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Mateo homes selling at 107.1% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 120 days.
🏠 Inventory: 47 2-bedroom homes currently available in San Mateo.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Mateo

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 212 Eaton RD 1 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,420,000Median Price+16.6% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
125Active Listings+35.9% vs Last Year
107.1%Sale-to-List+3.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Mateo
For Homeowners

What would your San Mateo home sell for today?

Homes in San Mateo are selling at 107.1% of asking in 33 days.

107.1%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Mateo Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in San Mateo

833 N Humboldt ST 201$518,0001bd/1ba/693sf
819 N Humboldt ST 407$540,0001bd/1ba/693sf
1586 Lexington AVE$4,498,0003bd/2ba/2,190sf
View All Listings →

This 1,019 square foot condominium at 212 Eaton RD 1 in San Mateo features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Listed at $999,888, this BaywoodParrottPark property reflects the current pricing trends for 2-bedroom homes in the 94402 zip code.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Mateo 94402

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the BaywoodParrottPark area of San Mateo. Properties in 94402 are currently averaging $1,019 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BaywoodParrottPark

The BaywoodParrottPark market in San Mateo features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Mateo

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · San Mateo 94402

58 E Poplar AVE 3
Sold $1,060,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,367 sqft
$775/sqft · +7.3% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Palo Alto
439 Wisnom AVE
Sold $1,650,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,060 sqft
$1,556/sqft · +10.1% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Crystal Springs RD
Sold $1,450,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,377 sqft
$1,053/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXPolaris Pacific
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 79 homes sold in San Mateo at an average of $1,420,000. The average sale closed at 107.1% of asking price.

79Sold (90 Days)
$1,420,000Average Price
107.1%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Mateo, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →