$949,888 1864 Loyola DR, San Jose 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1864 Loyola DR
41 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$949,888 Active
3 Beds·1 Baths·960 sqft·5,150 sqft lot·Built 1959
1864 Loyola DR, San Jose, CA 95122
Listed 112 days ago · January 23, 2026  |  MLS# ML82032262
$989/sqft +19% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced above the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,180/moP&I $4,929 · Tax $989 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($189,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95122 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $949K
$719K$2.7M
996Active in San Jose
13Active in 95122
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 1 Bath / 960 sqft on 5,150 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $949K vs City Median $1.2M
$989/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (+18.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

**PRICE ADJUSTMENT** Beautiful Recent Remodeled Home with new luxury plank flooring (LPV) in the kitchen, dining & family rooms, bathroom and hallway * New padding and carpets in the bedrooms * Kitchen has new cabinets, gas stove, dishwasher, refrigerator/freezer, sink, disposal, quartz counter tops * New Bathroom with, toilet, sink, cabinet exhaust fan, quartz shower stall * New Electrical Panel, upgraded to solar ready, 200-amp unit, complete house electrical rewiring, new dimming light fixtures throughout the house, new ceiling fan in the dining room * New double pane throughout the house, new mini-blinds throughout the home as well * Interior of the home has new insulation in the walls, new drywall throughout the home, new interior doors, insulated entry doors and garage entry door, fresh interior paint, new electrical outlets and switch covers throughout, new wood baseboards, door trimming throughout, finished painted garage * Exterior of the home has a new 30 year composition roof, new 20 year 3 layer torch down roofing over the garage, new rain gutters, new insulated flat panel garage door with two openers, fresh exterior paint * Complete copper plumbing re-piping, new tankless water heater.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Silver Star Properties · Bill Lara
MLS# ML82032262 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1864 Loyola DR?

Year Built
1959
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
960 sqft
Lot Size
5,150 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$989
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82032262

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.12 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1864 Loyola DR, San Jose, CA 95122 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $989/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (+18.9% above).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 112 days.
🏠 Inventory: 157 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1864 Loyola DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
996Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

2414 Falk$698,8882bd/2ba/1,091sf
1318 Joplin DR 4$478,0002bd/1ba/798sf
195 Boston AVE$949,0002bd/1ba/816sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95122

5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
3561 Slopeview DR
Sold $1,760,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sqft
$1,151/sqft · +0.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
2970 Larciano ST
Sold $1,200,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,980 sqft
$606/sqft · +1.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →