$949,000 552 Cityscape PL, San Jose 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,443 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 552 Cityscape PL
36 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$949,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,443 sqft·4,300 sqft lot·Built 1997
552 Cityscape PL, San Jose, CA 95136
Listed 24 days ago · April 21, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043903
$657/sqft -21% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,560/moP&I $4,924 · Tax $989 · Insurance $262 · HOA $385Assumes 20% down ($189,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95136 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $949K
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
27Active in 95136
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,443 sqft on 4,300 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $949K vs City Median $1.2M
$657/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-21.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Located in the highly desirable Communications Hill community, this 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers 1,443 sq ft of stylish living space with a bright, open layout and tasteful updates throughout. The living room makes a strong first impression with soaring vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, and a sleek fireplace, creating a warm yet airy space for everyday living. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, rich cabinetry, a center island with bar seating, and direct connection to the dining and living areas for easy entertaining. Two bedrooms feature en-suite bathrooms, including an updated primary bath with dual sinks and a beautifully finished shower. Large bedrooms, laminate and carpet flooring, dual pane windows, and indoor comfort throughout add to the homes appeal. A private balcony offers a nice outdoor retreat, while the attached 2-car garage provides ample parking and storage. Residents also enjoy community amenities including a pool and spa. Set in sought-after Communications Hill, this home is conveniently located near VTA Light Rail, with close access to Capitol Caltrain, Downtown San Jose, Highway 87, and Monterey Road for an easy commute.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Real Estate 38 · Zaid Hanna
MLS# ML82043903 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 552 Cityscape PL?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1997
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,443 sqft
Lot Size
4,300 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$657
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043903
HOA
$385/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.10 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
552 Cityscape PL, San Jose, CA 95136 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $657/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (21.1% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 24 days.
🏠 Inventory: 139 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 552 Cityscape PL before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

2949-2951 Driftwood DR$2,175,0006bd/5ba/3,342sf
518 S Almaden AVE$1,246,0005bd/2ba/2,400sf
5311 Cribari GLN$598,8882bd/2ba/1,348sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95136

548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft
$798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMichelle Tancredi, Broker
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft
$559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →