Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 746 sqft on 793 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $399K vs City Median $1.2M
$534/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-35.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Updated second-floor condo in the gated Summerton community features vaulted ceilings, engineered hardwood flooring, and peaceful pond and hillside views. The open-concept living and dining area opens to a private patio where the sound of the water features carries through, and the kitchen window frames a view of the surrounding hills with butcher block countertops and a breakfast bar. In-unit washer and dryer included. The primary bedroom has an oversized closet and a dedicated office nook. Central heating and air conditioning. Water heater replaced in 2025. Community amenities include a pool, spa, tennis courts, and landscaped walking paths alongside the pond and water features. HOA covers water, garbage, roof, exterior maintenance, and cable TV. Two parking spaces included, one covered. Easy access to Highways 101, 880, and 680, with Downtown San Jose, Little Saigon, and Plant Shopping Center nearby. One of Silicon Valley's most affordable ownership opportunities at this price point.
Listing courtesy of Compass · Kip Barnard MLS# ML82042837 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2261 Summerton DR?
Property Details
Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
746 sqft
Lot Size
793 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$534
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042837
HOA
$646/mo
Interior Features
CentralForcedAir
Exterior & Lot
Composition, Shingle Roof0.02 AcresPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
2261 Summerton DR, San Jose, CA 95122 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $534/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (35.9% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 30 days.
🏠Inventory:41 1-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2261 Summerton DR before the next showing window closes.
SouthSanJose in San Jose, California (95122) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 2261 Summerton DR, a 1-bedroom condominium with 746 square feet of living space, is listed for $399,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.
1-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95122
Browse 1-bedroom condominium listings in the SouthSanJose area of San Jose. Properties in 95122 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in SouthSanJose
The SouthSanJose market in San Jose features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95122
838 Bucks Lake CT
Sold $565,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 734 sqft $769/sqft · 1.7% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
Corcoran Icon Properties
801 S Winchester BLVD 6400
Sold $546,500
1 bd · 1 ba · 692 sqft $789/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
Intero Real Estate Services
292 Tradewinds DR 4
Sold $400,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 722 sqft $554/sqft · +2.6% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
Rainmaker Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $399,000 ($534/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 35.9% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 30 days (as of April 15, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $3,394/mo with 20% down ($79,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($2,070), property tax ($416), and insurance ($262). HOA: $646/mo.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (41 are 1-bedroom). At $399,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
1-bedroom homes in San Jose (95122) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
2261 Summerton DR in San Jose is currently listed at $399,000. This 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condominium is located in the SouthSanJose area.