$12,988,000 1142 Moore RD, Woodside 6 bd · 6 ba · 6,340 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleWoodside › 1142 Moore RD
56 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$12,988,000 Active
6 Beds·6 Baths·6,340 sqft·304,920 sqft lot·Built 1915
1142 Moore RD, Woodside, CA 94062
Listed 109 days ago · January 26, 2026  |  MLS# ML82032525
$2,048/sqft +19% vs Woodside avg
What this means: Priced above the Woodside per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $81,183/moP&I $67,392 · Tax $13,529 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($2,597,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Woodside at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94062 and Woodside market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Woodside
Median $4.4M
This Home $13.0M
$1.8M$15.3M
32Active in Woodside
31Active in 94062
35Avg DOM
$1,724Avg $/SqFt
98.7%Sale-to-List
2.5 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Woodside Location
Active listing in Woodside, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
6 Bed / 6 Bath / 6,340 sqft on 304,920 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $13.0M vs City Median $4.4M
$2,048/sqft compared to Woodside avg $1,724/sqft (+18.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersWoodside SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Discover this exceptional opportunity to own a generational estate spanning 7 acres across 3 separate parcels, each with its own APN. Through a private gate & down a long winding driveway, you're greeted by a circular motor court with incredible views of the Santa Cruz Mountains. The main residence offers 4,340 sqft featuring 6 beds & 5.5 baths, with exceptional upgrades throughout. On the east side of the property there is a large building pad; once the site of a horse stable, recently prepared for development. This pad is situated on the border of 2 of the 3 parcels & includes direct access from Moore Rd via a natural pathway. Nestled on the western edge of the property through via separate entrance is a 2k sqft guest house boasting high ceilings, 2 bed-1 bath, all opening out to an infinity-edge pool surrounded by lush landscaping. Winding pathways connect this serene retreat to the rest of the estate. This is a truly versatile offering with significant future upside through lot line adjustments, possible subdivision, or exploring SB9 opportunities. A unique & rare chance to create a lasting legacy in one of the most coveted zip codes in the country. Designated under the Las Lomitas school district with proximity to private institutions such as Sacred Heart & Woodside Priory.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Kia Amini
MLS# ML82032525 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1142 Moore RD?

Year Built
1915
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
5 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
6,340 sqft
Lot Size
304,920 sqft
Garage
3 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,048
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82032525

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof3-Car Garage7.00 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1142 Moore RD, Woodside, CA 94062 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,048/sqft vs Woodside avg $1,724/sqft (+18.8% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Woodside homes selling at 98.7% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 109 days.
🏠 Inventory: 4 6-bedroom homes currently available in Woodside.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Woodside

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1142 Moore RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$4,396,500Median Price+94.5% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-45.3 days vs Last Year
32Active Listings+190.9% vs Last Year
98.7%Sale-to-List+2.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Woodside
For Homeowners

What would your Woodside home sell for today?

Homes in Woodside are selling at 98.7% of asking in 35 days.

98.7%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Woodside Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Woodside

160 Phillip RD$11,988,0005bd/5.5ba/6,410sf
490 Las Pulgas DR$12,998,0004bd/7ba/10,504sf
55 Mission Trail RD$7,995,0004bd/5.5ba/5,665sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Woodside

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · Woodside 94062

211 Winding WAY
Sold $23,000,000
6 bd · 7 ba · 7,930 sqft
$2,900/sqft · 8.0% below list
Closed Apr 09, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
6 Cedar LN
Sold $23,500,000
6 bd · 7.5 ba · 8,261 sqft
$2,844/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Feb 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
100 Canada RD
Sold $27,850,000
6 bd · 5.5 ba · 8,990 sqft
$3,097/sqft · 5.6% below list
Closed Feb 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 13 homes sold in Woodside at an average of $4,396,500. The average sale closed at 98.7% of asking price.

13Sold (90 Days)
$4,396,500Average Price
98.7%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Woodside, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →