$3,995,000 3035 Canyon RD, Burlingame 5 bd · 4 ba · 5,394 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleBurlingame › 3035 Canyon RD
37 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$3,995,000 Active
5 Beds·4 Baths·5,394 sqft·35,583 sqft lot·Built 1937
3035 Canyon RD, Burlingame, CA 94010
Listed 77 days ago · February 27, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036469
$740/sqft -23% vs Burlingame avg
What this means: Priced below the Burlingame per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $25,153/moP&I $20,729 · Tax $4,161 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($799,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Burlingame at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94010 and Burlingame market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Burlingame
Median $1.2M
This Home $4.0M
$1.1M$4.4M
17Active in Burlingame
16Active in 94010
26Avg DOM
$966Avg $/SqFt
103.4%Sale-to-List
0.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Burlingame Location
Active listing in Burlingame, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 4 Bath / 5,394 sqft on 35,583 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $4.0M vs City Median $1.2M
$740/sqft compared to Burlingame avg $966/sqft (-23.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersBurlingame SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

3035 Canyon Road presents a rare opportunity to create a custom Burlingame Hills estate anchored by history, privacy, and architectural flexibility. The property allows a by-right rebuild of the main residence while preserving a fully permitted, separately metered guest house, a separate three-car garage, and pool, all immediately usable. City records reflect approximately 5400 sq ft allowable floor area; buyers to verify redevelopment or expansion potential. Distinquishing the estate is a hand-excavated stone retreat carved into a hillside outcropping, complete with stairways, two caves, and a viewing deck with Bay views attributed to Charles Fey, the San Francisco inventor whose Liberty Bell machine laid the foundation for the modern slot machine. Existing secondary structures may be architecturally refined on the exterior only, allowing a future owner to unify the estates design while concentrating capital on the primary residence. The guesthouse and garage are presently rented month to month for $5000. This is a property for buyers who value provenance, discretion, and the ability to create something truly one-of-one in the Burlingame Hills. The owner of this property is also the licensed real estate broker.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Jeffrey Katz,Broker · Jeffrey Katz
MLS# ML82036469 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 3035 Canyon RD?

Year Built
1937
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
5,394 sqft
Lot Size
35,583 sqft
Garage
5 Spaces
Price/sqft
$740
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82036469

Exterior & Lot

Slate Roof5-Car Garage0.82 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
3035 Canyon RD, Burlingame, CA 94010 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $740/sqft vs Burlingame avg $966/sqft (23.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Burlingame homes selling at 103.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 26 days. This home: 77 days.
🏠 Inventory: 3 5-bedroom homes currently available in Burlingame.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Burlingame

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 3035 Canyon RD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,168,000Median Price-10.8% vs Last Year
26Avg DOM-21.2 days vs Last Year
17Active Listings-10.5% vs Last Year
103.4%Sale-to-List-2.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Burlingame
For Homeowners

What would your Burlingame home sell for today?

Homes in Burlingame are selling at 103.4% of asking in 26 days.

103.4%Sale-to-List
26Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Burlingame Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Burlingame

30 Lorton AVE 302$1,088,0002bd/2ba/1,252sf
1469 El Camino Real 1$795,0002bd/2ba/1,001sf
1500 Broadway 301$895,0002bd/2ba/1,180sf
View All Listings →

BurlingameHillsSkylineTerrace in Burlingame, California (94010) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 3035 Canyon RD, a 5-bedroom single-family home with 5,394 square feet of living space, is listed for $3,995,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Burlingame 94010

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the BurlingameHillsSkylineTerrace area of Burlingame. Properties in 94010 are currently averaging $966 per square foot with 26 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BurlingameHillsSkylineTerrace

The BurlingameHillsSkylineTerrace market in Burlingame features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest active conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Burlingame

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Burlingame 94010

Sold $6,000,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,586 sqft
$1,673/sqft · 6.0% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Banker Realty
1522 Los Altos DR
Sold $4,188,000
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,240 sqft
$1,292/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1347 Montero AVE
Sold $6,480,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 4,080 sqft
$1,588/sqft · +8.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 27 homes sold in Burlingame at an average of $1,168,000. The average sale closed at 103.4% of asking price.

27Sold (90 Days)
$1,168,000Average Price
103.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Burlingame, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →