$2,198,000 17112 Shady Lane DR, Morgan Hill 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,257 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMorgan Hill › 17112 Shady Lane DR
99 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$2,198,000 Active
5 Beds·5 Baths·5,257 sqft·27,832 sqft lot·Built 1986
17112 Shady Lane DR, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Listed 71 days ago · March 5, 2026  |  MLS# ML82036593
$418/sqft -50% vs Morgan Hill avg
What this means: Priced below the Morgan Hill per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $14,057/moP&I $11,405 · Tax $2,290 · Insurance $262 · HOA $100Assumes 20% down ($439,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Morgan Hill at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95037 and Morgan Hill market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Morgan Hill
Median $1.6M
This Home $2.2M
$775K$2.3M
96Active in Morgan Hill
97Active in 95037
35Avg DOM
$836Avg $/SqFt
101.4%Sale-to-List
3.1 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Morgan Hill Location
Active listing in Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 5 Bath / 5,257 sqft on 27,832 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $2.2M vs City Median $1.6M
$418/sqft compared to Morgan Hill avg $836/sqft (-50.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMorgan Hill SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Spectacular Remodeled Contemporary (5) Bedroom, (4.5) Bathroom Sun-Lit Executive Home Offers 5,257 Sq Ft Perched on a 27,832 Sq Ft Lot w/Attached Apartment Overlooking Lake Anderson & the Eastern Foothills in Desirable Holiday Lake Estates. Light & Bright Open & Flowing Floor Plan Offers Vaulted Ceilings w/Formal Living Room, Large Dining Area, Two Lofts, Full Size Bar & Family Room All w/Views. Expansive Kitchen Boasts Wood Cabinetry, Granite Counter Tops, SS Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Oven, Microwave & Double Sink. Retreat to the Owners Bedroom w/Oversized En-Suite Featuring Sunken Tub, Stone Counter Tops, Tile Flooring & Shower Surround, Walk -In Closet & Private Balcony w/Views, Remodeled Guest Bathrooms, Luxury VP Flooring, Recessed Lighting, Dumb Waiter, Laundry Room w/Chute & Six Car Garage w/(4) EV -Ready 220V Outlets. Separate Apartment w/Large Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchenette, Dining Room & an Abundance of Storage is Ideal for Multigenerational Living, Guests or Rental. Enjoy Indoor-Outdoor Living & Unwind on the Wrap Around Deck w/Outdoor Kitchen & Spectacular Views of the Mountains & Sunsets or Enjoy the Newly Landscaped Private Back Yard w/Hog Wire Fencing, Mature Landscaping, Space for Play & Entertaining.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Lisa Thompson
MLS# ML82036593 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 17112 Shady Lane DR?

Year Built
1986
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
5,257 sqft
Lot Size
27,832 sqft
Garage
6 Spaces
Price/sqft
$418
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82036593
HOA
$100/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof6-Car Garage0.64 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
17112 Shady Lane DR, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $418/sqft vs Morgan Hill avg $836/sqft (50.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Morgan Hill homes selling at 101.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 71 days.
🏠 Inventory: 23 5-bedroom homes currently available in Morgan Hill.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Morgan Hill

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 17112 Shady Lane DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,599,888Median Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5 days vs Last Year
96Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List-0.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Morgan Hill
For Homeowners

What would your Morgan Hill home sell for today?

Homes in Morgan Hill are selling at 101.4% of asking in 35 days.

101.4%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Morgan Hill Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Morgan Hill

Aegis School Excellence Index

7

Jackson Academy of Math and Music

Morgan Hill Unified SD · K-8

6

Britton Middle

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 7-8

8

Ann Sobrato High School

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Morgan Hill

19963 Hale AVE$4,200,0004bd/3ba/4,793sf
19138 Chinook CT$1,549,0004bd/3ba/2,494sf
1090 Rose Orchard PL$4,250,0004bd/4.5ba/4,729sf
View All Listings →

This 5,257 square foot single-family home at 17112 Shady Lane DR in Morgan Hill features 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Listed at $2,198,000, this MorganHillGilroySanMartin property reflects the current pricing trends for 5-bedroom homes in the 95037 zip code.

5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Morgan Hill 95037

Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the MorganHillGilroySanMartin area of Morgan Hill. Properties in 95037 are currently averaging $836 per square foot with 35 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in MorganHillGilroySanMartin

The MorganHillGilroySanMartin market in Morgan Hill features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Morgan Hill

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Morgan Hill 95037

670 Roble DR
Sold $1,500,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,256 sqft
$664/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
832 English Walnut WAY
Sold $2,200,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,526 sqft
$623/sqft · 4.3% below list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
517 Calle Florencia
Sold $1,700,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,587 sqft
$657/sqft · 2.7% below list
Closed Apr 29, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 31 homes sold in Morgan Hill at an average of $1,599,888. The average sale closed at 101.4% of asking price.

31Sold (90 Days)
$1,599,888Average Price
101.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Morgan Hill, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →