$898,000 81 Frontier Trail DR, San Jose 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,360 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 81 Frontier Trail DR
38 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$898,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,360 sqft·1,119 sqft lot·Built 1988
81 Frontier Trail DR, San Jose, CA 95136
Listed 44 days ago · April 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037676
$660/sqft -21% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,240/moP&I $4,660 · Tax $935 · Insurance $262 · HOA $383Assumes 20% down ($179,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95136 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $898K
$719K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
31Active in 95136
36Avg DOM
$834Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,360 sqft on 1,119 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $898K vs City Median $1.2M
$660/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-20.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to 81 Frontier Trail Drive, a stunning 3 bedroom 2-1/2 bathroom townhouse with 2 car garage nestled in the heart of San Jose. This tastefully updated home perfectly balances modern finishes with everyday functionality. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, maple wood cabinetry, and plenty of counter space for meal prep or casual gatherings. The adjoining dining and living areas flow seamlessly, creating a welcoming space for entertaining or relaxing. The private patio which provides the perfect spot for morning coffee or winding down under the stars. A convenient downstairs bedroom and half bath add flexibility for guests or a home office. The spacious primary suite has ample closet space and a beautifully remodeled en-suite bathroom. A large window invites natural light into every corner 81 Frontier Trail Drive offers proximity to 20-acre Edenvale Gardens Park, Hayes Mansion, shopping, dining, and easy commuting options. Whether you're drawn to the lifestyle, location, or luxury, this townhouse is ready to welcome you home.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Demphina Ogutu
MLS# ML82037676 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 81 Frontier Trail DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,360 sqft
Lot Size
1,119 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$660
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037676
HOA
$383/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.03 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
81 Frontier Trail DR, San Jose, CA 95136 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $660/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (20.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 44 days.
🏠 Inventory: 171 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 81 Frontier Trail DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

4641 Hampton Falls PL$1,150,0002bd/2.5ba/1,805sf
2405 Plateau DR$1,300,0003bd/3ba/1,620sf
808 Lenzen AVE 106$695,0002bd/2.5ba/1,122sf
View All Listings →

BlossomValley_1 in San Jose, California (95136) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 81 Frontier Trail DR, a 3-bedroom townhouse with 1,360 square feet of living space, is listed for $898,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95136

Browse 3-bedroom townhouse listings in the BlossomValley_1 area of San Jose. Properties in 95136 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in BlossomValley_1

The BlossomValley_1 market in San Jose features a mix of townhouse properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95136

548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft
$798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMichelle Tancredi, Broker
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
2130 Pastoral LOOP
Sold $1,729,889
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,090 sqft
$559/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →