$998,000 271 N 9th ST, San Jose 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,346 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 271 N 9th ST
49 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$998,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,346 sqft·4,410 sqft lot·Built 1900
271 N 9th ST, San Jose, CA 95112
Listed 63 days ago · March 13, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037835
$741/sqft -11% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,480/moP&I $5,178 · Tax $1,040 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($199,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95112 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $998K
$710K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
30Active in 95112
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,346 sqft on 4,410 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $998K vs City Median $1.2M
$741/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-10.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Charming and beautifully refreshed home in the heart of Downtown San Jose, just blocks from San Jose State University. Situated on an R2-zoned lot, the property offers excellent flexibility for homeowners and investors alike. The garage ADU and the unfinished attic offer additional potential and flexibilities. Conveniently located near downtown dining, shopping, parks, and major commute routes, this property combines historic charm, modern updates, and exceptional long-term potential.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of BRG Realty · Patti Chan
MLS# ML82037835 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 271 N 9th ST?

Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,346 sqft
Lot Size
4,410 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$741
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037835

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof0.10 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
271 N 9th ST, San Jose, CA 95112 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $741/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (10.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 63 days.
🏠 Inventory: 140 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 271 N 9th ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1126 Roy$1,869,0003bd/2ba/1,744sf
581 Yale WAY$999,8883bd/2.5ba/1,661sf
84 Rancho DR H$525,0002bd/2ba/918sf
View All Listings →

This 1,346 square foot single-family home at 271 N 9th ST in San Jose features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Listed at $998,000, this CentralSanJose property reflects the current pricing trends for 3-bedroom homes in the 95112 zip code.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95112

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the CentralSanJose area of San Jose. Properties in 95112 are currently averaging $832 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in CentralSanJose

The CentralSanJose market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95112

5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
166 E Humboldt ST
Sold $950,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sqft
$791/sqft · 4.9% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXReal Brokerage Technologies
2222 Montevoit CT
Sold $2,200,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,213 sqft
$994/sqft · +10.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →