$799,999 730 Tennyson DR, Gilroy 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 730 Tennyson DR
59 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$799,999 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,497 sqft·3,000 sqft lot·Built 2005
730 Tennyson DR, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 66 days ago · March 10, 2026  |  MLS# ML82037957
$534/sqft -14% vs Gilroy avg
What this means: Priced below the Gilroy per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,446/moP&I $4,151 · Tax $833 · Insurance $262 · HOA $200Assumes 20% down ($160,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Gilroy at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95020 and Gilroy market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
This Home $799K
$755K$1.7M
83Active in Gilroy
86Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$618Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Gilroy Location
Active listing in Gilroy, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,497 sqft on 3,000 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $799K vs City Median $1.2M
$534/sqft compared to Gilroy avg $618/sqft (-13.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersGilroy SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to elevated living in the heart of Gilroywhere value meets lifestyle. Own a private single-family home for the price of a condo in the sought-after Oak Commons Community. This stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers approximately 1,497 sq. ft. of bright, open space with a desirable two-story layout and side-by-side 2-car garage. Sunlight pours into the thoughtfully designed floor plan, highlighting a warm and inviting living area with a cozy fire place perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The spacious kitchen features ample cabinetry and counter space, seamlessly flowing into the dining and living areas for effortless everyday living. Upstairs, retreat to your private primary suite with an en-suite bath and generous closet space. Two additional bedrooms provide versatility for family, guests, or a home office. Enjoy modern conveniences including indoor laundry and energy-efficient solar. Step outside to a low-maintenance backyard ideal for easy outdoor enjoyment. Community amenities include a pool, greenbelt, playground, and guest parking. Ideally located near top schools, shopping, dining, and major commuter routesthis move-in-ready home delivers comfort, convenience, and exceptional value.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Victor Rouhani
MLS# ML82037957 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 730 Tennyson DR?

Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,497 sqft
Lot Size
3,000 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$534
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82037957
HOA
$200/mo

Interior Features

Fireplace, ForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.07 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
730 Tennyson DR, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $534/sqft vs Gilroy avg $618/sqft (13.5% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 66 days.
🏠 Inventory: 18 3-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 730 Tennyson DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,249,800Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
83Active Listings+130.6% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

6385 Paysar LN$869,9003bd/2.5ba/1,593sf
2741 Club DR$1,625,0005bd/4ba/3,980sf
7260 Eagle Ridge DR$1,685,0004bd/3ba/3,220sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

1140 Valbusa
Sold $989,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,212 sqft
$816/sqft · 1.1% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Angelo LN
Sold $1,300,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,090 sqft
$622/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
5482 Mesa RD
Sold $1,121,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,900 sqft
$590/sqft · +2.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXTuscana Properties
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Gilroy at an average of $1,249,800. The average sale closed at 99.8% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,249,800Average Price
99.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Gilroy, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →