Sold $1,355,000 159 Irene CT, Mountain View 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,288 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 159 Irene CT
35 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,355,000List $989,800136% of list Sold May 14, 2026
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,288 sqft·984 sqft lot·Built 1999
159 Irene CT, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 64 days ago · March 11, 2026  |  MLS# ML82038181
$768/sqft -29% vs Mountain View avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 136% of asking after 64 days on market. Comparable Mountain View homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
This Home $989K
$784K$4.0M
136%of List Price
64Days on Market
$1,052Per Sqft
$1,355,000Sold May 14, 2026
79Active in Mountain View
41Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,086Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.5 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
105.5%Sale-to-List (City)
33Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Mountain View in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Welcome to this move-in ready, stunning townhome in the heart of Mountain View! This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom gem offers a thoughtfully designed floor plan with high soaring ceilings and is just steps away from Magnolia Park. Remodeled Kitchen featuring White Shaker Cabinets, Carrara Quartz Kitchen Counters including Island & Full Subway Tile Back Splash with Stainless Steel Appliances. Brand new Luxury Vinyl Floors throughout the property. Two-Way Fireplace in the Family & Dining Area. Upgraded 2-Ton central heating and A/C with installed in 2021. Walk-In Closet in the Master Bedroom. 2-Car Attached Garage with Remote access and a Spacious Storage Area. Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Included. HOA includes 2 Swimming Pools, Spa, 2 Parks, Clubhouse, Playgrounds, BBQ Areas & Picnic Tables & VTA Station. EZ Access to FWY 237, 85 and 101. Close to high tech companies and major businesses.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Maxreal · Summer Zhao
MLS# ML82038181 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Mountain View home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1999
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,288 sqft
Lot Size
984 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$768
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82038181
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$369/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas, HeatPump

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
159 Irene CT, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $768/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,086/sqft (29.2% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 64 days.
🏠 Inventory: 24 3-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 136% of asking in 64 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,330,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
79Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

806 Emily DR$3,288,0004bd/3ba/2,017sf
1506 Canna CT$1,460,0003bd/2ba/1,290sf
1983 San Luis AVE 22$998,0002bd/2.5ba/1,171sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

159 Irene CT
Sold $1,355,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,288 sqft
$1,052/sqft · +36.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
1914 Newman PL
Sold $1,690,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,618 sqft
$1,044/sqft · +12.7% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXScope Real Estate
1946 San Luis AVE
Sold $1,690,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,523 sqft
$1,109/sqft · +0.6% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
367 Fay WAY
Sold $2,050,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,076 sqft
$1,905/sqft · +14.6% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
3102 Pyramid WAY
Sold $2,001,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,776 sqft
$1,126/sqft · +6.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
144 Flynn AVE
Sold $1,500,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,475 sqft
$1,016/sqft · 5.5% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 64 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 79 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Mountain View View All 24 →

3 bed · $742K-$1.2M · Active in Mountain View

Mountain View Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,386,422Avg Sale Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9% vs Last Year
79Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List
$1,086Price/sqft
1.5Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Mountain View Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $989,800 ($768/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,086/sqft, placing this 29.2% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 64 days (as of March 11, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $6,798/mo with 20% down ($197,960) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($5,136), property tax ($1,031), and insurance ($262). HOA: $369/mo.
There are 79 active listings in Mountain View (24 are 3-bedroom). At $989,800 this is positioned against the city median of $1,330,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages