Mountain View Homes for Sale

Homes here sell in 33 days at 105.5% of asking. Most buyers find out about new listings 6 hours after they hit the market. Our clients find out in 15 minutes.

1 new today 55 sold recently
$1,340,000Median Price
33Avg DOM
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6Months Inv.
$1,094Avg $/SqFt
Mountain View hero photo
Mountain View
Live MLS Data |Verified just now |Next update in 14:59 |80 active Source: MLSListings Inc.
All (80) Single Family (21) Townhome (24) Condo (35) Any Price ▾
List Price Monthly Payment
to
Beds/Baths ▾
Bedrooms
Any Studio 1 2 3 4 5+
Bathrooms
Any 1+ 1.5+ 2+ 2.5+ 3+ 4+
More Filters + Map Search
All Filters
Home Type
🏠House 🏡Townhouse 🏢Condo 🏘Multi-Family
Status
Time on Market
Property Details

Range filters coming soon

Home Features
Cost / Finance

Cost filters coming soon

Listing Type
Schools

School-rating filters coming soon. School boundaries change. Contact the district directly to verify current attendance areas.

Open House
Showing 80 of 80 Sort: Newest First
Newest First
Price: Low to High
Price: High to Low
Explore Mountain View Neighborhoods9 distinct areas, 93 active listings
San Antonio (18)Whisman (18)Downtown Mountain View (16)North Shoreline (13)Rengstorff (12)View All 9 →
1647 Nilda AVE
JUST LISTED
📷 26
Single Family
1647 Nilda AVE
Mountain View, CA 94040
$2,749,999
$2,102/sq ft · 0 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,308Sq Ft
0.13Acres
Listing courtesy of Alliance Bay Realty · MLS# ML82047397
1223 Rose AVE
NEWOPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 25
Single Family
1223 Rose AVE
Mountain View, CA 94040
$4,460,000
$1,777/sq ft · 1 days on market

1 of only 3 homes with 5+ bedrooms

Hardwood floorsFireplace
6Beds
4Baths
2,509Sq Ft
0.24Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82046591
550 Ortega AVE A214
NEWOPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 32
Condo
550 Ortega AVE A214
Mountain View, CA 94040
$750,000
$924/sq ft · 1 days on market
PoolFireplace
1Beds
1Baths
811Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Patrick Foy, Broker · MLS# ML82047239
2705 Ramos CT
NEWOPEN FRI, 4PM TO 6PM
📷 49
Single Family
2705 Ramos CT
Mountain View, CA 94040
$3,295,000
$1,600/sq ft · 1 days on market
Pool
4Beds
3Baths
2,059Sq Ft
0.18Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82047199
1950 Cambridge DR
NEWOPEN FRI, 3PM TO 6PM
📷 62
Condo
1950 Cambridge DR
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,588,000
$845/sq ft · 1 days on market
Hardwood floors
3Beds
3.5Baths
1,879Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of KW Advisors · MLS# ML82040049
Peachtree CT
NEWOPEN FRI, 9:30AM TO 1PM
📷 43
Single Family
Peachtree CT
Mountain View, CA 94040
$4,500,000
$1,982/sq ft · 1 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
3.5Baths
2,270Sq Ft
0.17Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82047233
819 Warner CT
NEWOPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 28
Single Family
819 Warner CT
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,950,000
$930/sq ft · 1 days on market
Fireplace
4Beds
3Baths
2,096Sq Ft
0.10Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82046996
174 Preston DR
NEWOPEN FRI, 9:30AM TO 1PM
📷 30
Single Family
174 Preston DR
Mountain View, CA 94040
$3,698,000
$1,693/sq ft · 1 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,183Sq Ft
0.17Acres
Listing courtesy of The Agency · MLS# ML82047186

What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?

In Mountain View, 15 new listings hit the MLS this week and the average home sells in 33 days. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.

Our clients receive new listing alerts within 15 minutes of MLS entry. Not 6 hours. Not the next day.

Get Early Access Alerts - Free, Instant
903 W Dana ST
NEWOPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 28
Townhome
903 W Dana ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$2,158,000
$961/sq ft · 1 days on market
EV chargerFireplace
2Beds
2.5Baths
2,245Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82046821
2725 Fairbrook DR
NEWOPEN FRI, 5PM TO 7PM
📷 56
Single Family
2725 Fairbrook DR
Mountain View, CA 94040
$4,888,000
$1,650/sq ft · 2 days on market

1 of only 3 homes with 5+ bedrooms

Fireplace
6Beds
3.5Baths
2,962Sq Ft
0.18Acres
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · MLS# ML82046636
1912 Montecito AVE 2
NEWOPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 19
Townhome
1912 Montecito AVE 2
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,088,000
$791/sq ft · 2 days on market
Fireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,375Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Rainmaker Real Estate · MLS# ML82047032
605 Cinnamon CIR
NEWOPEN FRI, 9:30AM TO 1PM
📷 36
Townhome
605 Cinnamon CIR
Mountain View, CA 94043
$899,000
$801/sq ft · 3 days on market
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,122Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82046813

Most buyers overestimate what Mountain View costs per month.

The median home here is $1,340,000. With 20% down at today’s rates, the estimated monthly payment is:

$8,320/mo

Principal & Interest $6,775 · Taxes $1,395 · Insurance $150 · Based on 6.5% rate, 30-year fixed

Find Out Your Number - 5 min, no credit impact
635 Tami WAY
NEWOPEN FRI, 4:30PM TO 6:30PM
📷 58
Single Family
635 Tami WAY
Mountain View, CA 94041
$2,880,000
$1,379/sq ft · 3 days on market
Fireplace
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,088Sq Ft
0.10Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82045422
601 Cinnamon CIR
NEW THIS WEEKOPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 49
Townhome
601 Cinnamon CIR
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,088,888
$970/sq ft · 7 days on market
Hardwood floors
2Beds
2Baths
1,122Sq Ft
0.01Acres
Listing courtesy of Redfin · MLS# ML82046518
2065 San Luis AVE
NEW THIS WEEKOPEN SAT, 2PM TO 5PM
📷 48
Townhome
2065 San Luis AVE
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,688,000
$889/sq ft · 7 days on market
3Beds
3Baths
1,898Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82046216
928 Wright AVE 401
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 48
Condo
928 Wright AVE 401
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,350,000
$954/sq ft · 8 days on market
PoolFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,414Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Action Properties Inc · MLS# ML82046247
541 Walker DR
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 42
Townhome
541 Walker DR
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,190,000
$1,062/sq ft · 8 days on market
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,120Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82046267
255 S Rengstorff AVE 2📷 25
Condo
255 S Rengstorff AVE 2
Mountain View, CA 94040
$799,000
$796/sq ft · 8 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsEV charger
2Beds
2Baths
1,003Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Robert Smith, Broker · MLS# ML82045642
183 Thompson SQ
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 28
Single Family
183 Thompson SQ
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,950,000
$1,497/sq ft · 8 days on market
Fireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,302Sq Ft
0.14Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82046263
2047 Montecito AVE 2
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 3PM
📷 36
Condo
2047 Montecito AVE 2
Mountain View, CA 94043
$849,000
$849/sq ft · 9 days on market
Pool
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,000Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Reveal Real Estate · MLS# ML82045672
2338 Thompson CT
OPEN FRI, 6PM TO 8PM
📷 63
Single Family
2338 Thompson CT
Mountain View, CA 94043
$4,799,000
$1,543/sq ft · 9 days on market

1 of only 3 homes with 5+ bedrooms

5Beds
4.5Baths
3,109Sq Ft
0.19Acres
Listing courtesy of Redfin · MLS# ML82046136
227 Hope ST📷 38
Condo
227 Hope ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$3,490,000
$1,611/sq ft · 10 days on market
EV charger
3Beds
3.5Baths
2,166Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82045828
2740 Ramos CT
OPEN SUN, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 28
Single Family
2740 Ramos CT
Mountain View, CA 94040
$3,448,000
$1,533/sq ft · 10 days on market
PoolHardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
3Baths
2,248Sq Ft
0.22Acres
Listing courtesy of La Poll Realtors · MLS# ML82045937
237 Hope ST📷 43
Condo
237 Hope ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$3,660,000
$1,810/sq ft · 10 days on market
EV charger
3Beds
3.5Baths
2,022Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82045829
334 Circuit WAY📷 48
Townhome
334 Circuit WAY
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,499,980
$966/sq ft · 10 days on market
3Beds
3.5Baths
1,552Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82045843
434 Franklin ST
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
📷 52
Single Family
434 Franklin ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$2,399,000
$1,370/sq ft · 14 days on market
Pool
4Beds
3Baths
1,751Sq Ft
0.10Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82042725
49 Showers DR W308
OPEN SUN, 1:30PM TO 4PM
📷 40
Condo
49 Showers DR W308
Mountain View, CA 94040
$949,888
$813/sq ft · 14 days on market
Fireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,168Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of California Inc · MLS# ML82045416
202 Monroe DR📷 5
Single Family
202 Monroe DR
Mountain View, CA 94040
$5,595,000
$1,728/sq ft · 14 days on market

Highest listed at $5.6M in Mountain View

Hardwood floorsEV chargerFireplace
4Beds
4.5Baths
3,237Sq Ft
0.23Acres
Listing courtesy of Thomas James Real Estate Services, Inc, · MLS# ML82045500
142 Pacchetti WAY
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 50
Townhome
142 Pacchetti WAY
Mountain View, CA 94040
$1,390,000
$1,075/sq ft · 15 days on market
Pool
3Beds
3Baths
1,292Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Action Properties Inc · MLS# ML82045328
958 California ST
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 5PM
📷 29
Single Family
958 California ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$2,750,000
$1,118/sq ft · 15 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,458Sq Ft
0.05Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82045211
236 Lassen AVE📷 38
Single Family
236 Lassen AVE
Mountain View, CA 94043
$2,798,000
$2,185/sq ft · 15 days on market
Hardwood floorsEV charger
3Beds
2Baths
1,280Sq Ft
0.12Acres
Listing courtesy of Real Estate Source, Inc. · MLS# ML82043775
1924 Silverwood AVE
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 33
Townhome
1924 Silverwood AVE
Mountain View, CA 94043
$850,000
$863/sq ft · 15 days on market
2Beds
1.5Baths
984Sq Ft
0.01Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82045330
2255 Showers DR 164📷 34
Condo
2255 Showers DR 164
Mountain View, CA 94040
$735,000
$955/sq ft · 16 days on market
Pool
2Beds
1Baths
769Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82045142
1950 Hackett AVE📷 25
Single Family
1950 Hackett AVE
Mountain View, CA 94043
$3,498,000
$1,579/sq ft · 17 days on market

Price reduced $200K

EV chargerFireplace
4Beds
3Baths
2,215Sq Ft
0.14Acres
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Palo Alto · MLS# ML82044833
255 S Rengstorff 78📷 20
Condo
255 S Rengstorff 78
Mountain View, CA 94040
$748,000
$800/sq ft · 21 days on market
Pool
2Beds
1Baths
935Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Palo Alto · MLS# ML82044595
905 Middlefield 971
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 3PM
📷 29
Condo
905 Middlefield 971
Mountain View, CA 94043
$875,000
$876/sq ft · 21 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
998Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Redfin · MLS# ML82044557
1309 W Middlefield RD
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 53
Townhome
1309 W Middlefield RD
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,698,000
$1,154/sq ft · 21 days on market
Hardwood floorsEV charger
3Beds
3Baths
1,471Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82044488
1506 Canna CT
OPEN SAT, 1:45PM TO 4:45PM
📷 37
Townhome
1506 Canna CT
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,460,000
$1,131/sq ft · 22 days on market
PoolFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,290Sq Ft
0.04Acres
Listing courtesy of Gaea Realty · MLS# ML82044358
400 Ortega AVE 220📷 32
Condo
400 Ortega AVE 220
Mountain View, CA 94040
$1,195,000
$804/sq ft · 22 days on market
PoolFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,485Sq Ft
0.04Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82044229
270 Ariana PL
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 50
Townhome
270 Ariana PL
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,658,000
$956/sq ft · 23 days on market
EV charger
4Beds
3.5Baths
1,734Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82043981
1983 San Luis AVE 16
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4:30PM
📷 49
Townhome
1983 San Luis AVE 16
Mountain View, CA 94043
$998,000
$852/sq ft · 23 days on market

Price reduced $100K

Fireplace
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,171Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Gaea Realty · MLS# ML82043196
400 Ortega AVE 216
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 1:30PM
📷 41
Condo
400 Ortega AVE 216
Mountain View, CA 94040
$798,000
$787/sq ft · 23 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,013Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82043837
553 Shockley ALY📷 5
Condo
553 Shockley ALY
Mountain View, CA 94040
$1,741,950
$1,159/sq ft · 24 days on market
Pool
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,502Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Taylor Morrison Services Inc · MLS# ML82043843
806 Emily DR📷 54
Single Family
806 Emily DR
Mountain View, CA 94043
$3,288,000
$1,630/sq ft · 24 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
4Beds
3Baths
2,017Sq Ft
0.15Acres
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · MLS# ML82043894
100 E Middlefield RD 3B
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 40
Condo
100 E Middlefield RD 3B
Mountain View, CA 94043
$698,000
$644/sq ft · 27 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,083Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82043539
215 Lauella CT📷 128
Single Family
215 Lauella CT
Mountain View, CA 94041
$3,195,000
$1,624/sq ft · 27 days on market

Price reduced $154K

Fireplace
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,967Sq Ft
0.16Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82043348
3702 Pyramid WAY
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 34
Single Family
3702 Pyramid WAY
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,890,000
$1,079/sq ft · 29 days on market

Price reduced $108K

4Beds
4Baths
1,751Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Maxreal · MLS# ML82043416
550 Ortega AVE A203
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 28
Condo
550 Ortega AVE A203
Mountain View, CA 94040
$689,000
$838/sq ft · 29 days on market
PoolFireplace
1Beds
1Baths
822Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82043225
436 Sierra Vista AVE 8📷 43
Townhome
436 Sierra Vista AVE 8
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,098,000
$863/sq ft · 29 days on market
Fireplace
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,272Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of The Agency · MLS# ML82043306
1915 Mount Vernon CT 15
OPEN SAT, 1:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 18
Condo
1915 Mount Vernon CT 15
Mountain View, CA 94040
$599,000
$728/sq ft · 29 days on market
Pool
1Beds
1Baths
822Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Midtown Management Inc. · MLS# ML82043278
701 N Rengstorff 7📷 32
Condo
701 N Rengstorff 7
Mountain View, CA 94043
$950,000
$713/sq ft · 30 days on market
4Beds
1.5Baths
1,332Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82041616
221 N Rengstorff AVE 1📷 54
Townhome
221 N Rengstorff AVE 1
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,488,000
$980/sq ft · 30 days on market
PoolHardwood floors
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,518Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Redfin · MLS# ML82038601
663 Alamo CT
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 21
Townhome
663 Alamo CT
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,498,000
$1,041/sq ft · 30 days on market

Price reduced $52K

3Beds
2.5Baths
1,439Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82043148
1701 S Springer RD
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4:30PM
📷 48
Single Family
1701 S Springer RD
Mountain View, CA 94040
$3,250,000
$2,040/sq ft · 36 days on market
Hardwood floorsFireplace
3Beds
2Baths
1,593Sq Ft
0.20Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82042276
49 Showers DR E151📷 47
Condo
49 Showers DR E151
Mountain View, CA 94040
$900,000
$938/sq ft · 36 days on market
PoolFireplace
1Beds
1Baths
959Sq Ft
0.39Acres
Listing courtesy of Real Estate Experts ERA Powered · MLS# ML82041752
500 W Middlefield RD 170📷 26
Condo
500 W Middlefield RD 170
Mountain View, CA 94043
$699,900
$930/sq ft · 36 days on market
Pool
1Beds
1Baths
752Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Infinite Real Estate · MLS# ML82042380
1915 Mount Vernon CT 16📷 15
Condo
1915 Mount Vernon CT 16
Mountain View, CA 94040
$545,000
$663/sq ft · 37 days on market
Pool
1Beds
1Baths
822Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82042193
500 W Middlefield RD 41📷 41
Condo
500 W Middlefield RD 41
Mountain View, CA 94043
$769,999
$771/sq ft · 42 days on market
Fireplace
2Beds
2Baths
998Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · MLS# ML82041479
255 S Rengstorff AVE 58
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 2PM
📷 27
Condo
255 S Rengstorff AVE 58
Mountain View, CA 94040
$475,000
$862/sq ft · 42 days on market

Lowest priced home in Mountain View right now

Pool
1Beds
1Baths
551Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · MLS# ML82041453
183 Del Medio AVE 310📷 24
Condo
183 Del Medio AVE 310
Mountain View, CA 94040
$699,000
$746/sq ft · 42 days on market
Pool
2Beds
1Baths
936Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of David Allen Rivas, Broker · MLS# ML82041518
201 Flynn AVE 13
OPEN SUN, 2:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 47
Townhome
201 Flynn AVE 13
Mountain View, CA 94043
$978,000
$779/sq ft · 44 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,254Sq Ft
0.01Acres
Listing courtesy of NextHome Lifestyles · MLS# ML82040756
2071 Plymouth ST J📷 38
Townhome
2071 Plymouth ST J
Mountain View, CA 94043
$999,888
$927/sq ft · 44 days on market

Price reduced $100K

Fireplace
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,078Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82033421
421 Sierra Vista AVE 7📷 30
Townhome
421 Sierra Vista AVE 7
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,399,000
$1,022/sq ft · 48 days on market
EV chargerFireplace
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,368Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Nancy Ivis, Broker · MLS# ML82040706
1301 W Middlefield RD
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 41
Townhome
1301 W Middlefield RD
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,998,888
$1,100/sq ft · 49 days on market
EV charger
3Beds
3Baths
1,817Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82040552
1031 Crestview DR 305
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
📷 27
Condo
1031 Crestview DR 305
Mountain View, CA 94040
$725,000
$635/sq ft · 51 days on market
Pool
2Beds
2Baths
1,140Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82040255
500 W Middlefield RD 20📷 34
Condo
500 W Middlefield RD 20
Mountain View, CA 94043
$639,000
$551/sq ft · 55 days on market

Lowest $/sq ft in 94043 ($552/sq ft)

PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,158Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Corcoran Icon Properties · MLS# ML82039747
255 S Rengstorff AVE 161📷 30
Condo
255 S Rengstorff AVE 161
Mountain View, CA 94040
$540,000
$980/sq ft · 56 days on market
PoolHardwood floors
1Beds
1Baths
551Sq Ft
0.01Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82039705
365 Shelby DR📷 49
Single Family
365 Shelby DR
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,925,000
$950/sq ft · 56 days on market

Price reduced $74K

Fireplace
4Beds
3Baths
2,025Sq Ft
0.07Acres
Listing courtesy of Home Page Real Estate · MLS# ML82039605
255 S Rengstorff AVE 172📷 14
Condo
255 S Rengstorff AVE 172
Mountain View, CA 94040
$599,000
$737/sq ft · 57 days on market
Pool
1Beds
1Baths
812Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82039318
1983 San Luis AVE 22
OPEN SAT, 2:30PM TO 4:30PM
📷 34
Townhome
1983 San Luis AVE 22
Mountain View, CA 94043
$998,000
$852/sq ft · 60 days on market

Price reduced $192K

Fireplace
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,171Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of OWN · MLS# ML82038849
451 Chagall ST
OPEN SUN, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 58
Townhome
451 Chagall ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$1,525,000
$802/sq ft · 64 days on market

Price reduced $73K

Hardwood floorsFireplace
3Beds
3.5Baths
1,900Sq Ft
0.02Acres
Listing courtesy of Ascend Real Estate · MLS# ML82038246
201 Flynn AVE 16📷 33
Townhome
201 Flynn AVE 16
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,075,000
$857/sq ft · 64 days on market

Price reduced $225K

Pool
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,254Sq Ft
0.07Acres
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Thrive · MLS# ML82038320
108 Bryant ST 28
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
📷 17
Condo
108 Bryant ST 28
Mountain View, CA 94041
$1,330,000
$1,053/sq ft · 65 days on market
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,263Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Fidelity Brokers Inc · MLS# ML82038147
1945 Mount Vernon CT 3📷 61
Condo
1945 Mount Vernon CT 3
Mountain View, CA 94040
$748,000
$688/sq ft · 69 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
1,086Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · MLS# ML82037652
905 W Middlefield RD 917📷 26
Condo
905 W Middlefield RD 917
Mountain View, CA 94043
$850,000
$851/sq ft · 79 days on market
PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
998Sq Ft
0.06Acres
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · MLS# ML82036150
938 Clark AVE 50📷 44
Condo
938 Clark AVE 50
Mountain View, CA 94040
$908,888
$850/sq ft · 80 days on market
PoolHardwood floors
2Beds
2Baths
1,069Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of California Inc · MLS# ML82036080
1734 W El Camino Real 7📷 31
Townhome
1734 W El Camino Real 7
Mountain View, CA 94040
$1,045,000
$888/sq ft · 83 days on market

Price reduced $53K

Fireplace
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,176Sq Ft
0.01Acres
Listing courtesy of BQ Realty · MLS# ML82035833
905 W Middlefield RD 982📷 23
Condo
905 W Middlefield RD 982
Mountain View, CA 94043
$850,000
$851/sq ft · 96 days on market

Price reduced $93K

PoolFireplace
2Beds
2Baths
998Sq Ft
0.06Acres
Listing courtesy of Bay One Realty & Financial Service Inc · MLS# ML82031611
189 Bedford LOOP📷 36
Condo
189 Bedford LOOP
Mountain View, CA 94043
$1,425,000
$1,152/sq ft · 115 days on market

Price reduced $50K

Pool
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,236Sq Ft
0.03Acres
Listing courtesy of Galway Real Estate & Management · MLS# ML82031758
231 Hope ST📷 48
Condo
231 Hope ST
Mountain View, CA 94041
$3,599,000
$1,780/sq ft · 184 days on market
3Beds
3.5Baths
2,021Sq Ft
-Acres
Listing courtesy of Compass · MLS# ML82027336

Showing 16 of 80 active listings

Search all Santa Clara County homes →

About Mountain View, California

If you've been searching Mountain View homes for sale, you already understand what shapes this market. Google's footprint anchors employment. Caltrain access connects residents to the entire Peninsula. And the city's density and housing variety mean buyers can find single-family homes, townhomes, and condominiums all within the same city - at meaningfully different price points.

Most buyers and sellers land on a page like this looking for a single number - the median, the average days on market, what to offer or what to ask. Those numbers matter. They are not what decides whether you end up where you want to be.

The real question is whether you understand the Mountain View real estate market well enough - including the meaningful variation between segments and neighborhoods - to act with conviction at the right moment. Below you'll find the data, the local patterns, and the perspective that give you a clearer picture before you write your first offer or list your home.

Geography & Position in Silicon Valley

Mountain View sits along the Peninsula's southern bay edge, bordered by Palo Alto to the north, Los Altos and Sunnyvale to the south and east, and the San Francisco Bay to the north. The city covers approximately 12 square miles and is home to about 82,000 residents. Highway 101 runs through the northern portion of the city, Highway 85 through the south, and Caltrain provides direct rail access to San Francisco and San Jose. The Mountain View Caltrain station is among the busiest on the line. This combination of freeway and rail access - plus Google's substantial Mountain View footprint - is part of why Mountain View homes for sale consistently command strong demand from across the Peninsula buyer pool.

History & Town Identity

Mountain View was incorporated in 1902 and has evolved through agricultural, post-war suburban, early-Silicon Valley industrial, and current tech-headquarters phases. Castro Street downtown has been deliberately preserved as a walkable commercial corridor and serves as one of the most active downtowns on the Peninsula. The city is home to Google's main campus, NASA Ames Research Center, and a substantial concentration of tech employment that draws workers from across the region. Mountain View CA homes serve a deeply diverse buyer pool - first-time buyers entering the Peninsula market, established families upgrading from condos, downsizers, and significant international buyer activity tied to the tech employment base.

Housing Stock

The housing stock in Mountain View is among the most varied in Silicon Valley. The city includes 1940s and 1950s post-war ranch homes through 1960s and 1970s tract development, significant 1980s and 1990s townhome and condominium construction, and substantial newer development along the El Camino Real and North Bayshore corridors. Single-family lot sizes typically run 5,500 to 8,000 square feet. Townhome and condominium inventory is meaningful - often 30 percent or more of available listings - which makes Mountain View distinctive among Peninsula cities and gives buyers genuine optionality across price points.

Demographics

The median household income in Mountain View is approximately $185,000, and the resident base skews heavily toward technology employment - Google in particular, but also the broader Peninsula tech ecosystem. The city has a younger demographic profile than peer cities, with a meaningful share of single professionals and dual-income households without children. International buyer activity is significant. The buyer mix includes first-time buyers stretching for a Peninsula foothold, families upgrading from condominiums, and equity-relocators selling elsewhere on the Peninsula or in San Francisco.

Outdoor & Daily Life

Mountain View offers an unusually walkable Silicon Valley lifestyle. Castro Street downtown is genuinely active - restaurants, bars, theaters, and the Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts anchor a corridor that draws visitors from across the Peninsula. Shoreline at Mountain View, on the bay edge, includes a regional park, the Shoreline Amphitheatre, golf, and trail access. Stevens Creek Trail runs through the city. The Caltrain station puts the entire Peninsula and San Francisco within rail reach. For many buyers searching Mountain View homes for sale, the appeal is the combination - real walkability, real transit, real downtown, all in a Peninsula city with substantial tech employment access.

Schools & Family Decisions

Mountain View is served primarily by the Mountain View Whisman School District (elementary and middle) and the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (high school). The high school district consistently ranks among the top in California; the elementary district has invested significantly in academic programs and facilities. School-driven demand is real, and feeder elementary school assignments vary across the city, so families need to verify specific assignments by address rather than assume district-wide consistency.

School Boundary Disclaimer: School assignments are determined by Mountain View Whisman School District and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District. Boundaries change. We do not represent that any specific property is zoned for any specific school. Contact the relevant district directly. Mountain View Whisman: (650) 526-3500.

Mountain View Market Analysis

The current state of the Mountain View market reflects the city's diversity. Single-family inventory remains tight, with sale-to-list ratios consistently above asking on well-presented homes. Townhome and condominium inventory moves at varying paces depending on the segment - newer construction near the Caltrain corridor and Castro Street tends to draw faster activity than older condominium stock further from amenities.

For buyers, this means winning offers in Mountain View real estate require segment-specific preparation. The strategy for a single-family home in the Cuesta Park or Old Mountain View neighborhoods differs from the strategy for a newer townhome near downtown or a condominium near the Caltrain corridor. Pre-approval, comp analysis, and contingency strategy all need to align with the specific segment.

For sellers, the implication is that positioning relative to the local segment benchmark matters as much as positioning citywide. A well-priced single-family home in a desirable feeder area sees different demand dynamics than a comparable-priced condominium across town. Strategy has to reflect the specific segment and neighborhood rather than averaging across the city.

MetricCurrentvs Last Year
Median List Price$1,340,000-6.9%
Average Sale Price$2,386,422+17.5%
Average Days on Market33-2.9 days
Sale-to-List Ratio105.5%-1.0%
Active Listings80Data pending
Months of Inventory1.6Data pending
Average Price per SqFt$1,094-14.3%
Closed Sales (Last Month)51+21.4%

Source: MLSListings Inc. Data refreshed every 15 minutes.

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In Mountain View, 51 homes sold last month at a median of $1,340,000. Sale-to-list ratio: 105.5%. Sellers are getting above asking.

For Buyers

You know how a lot of people get stressed when buying in Silicon Valley - they can't find a home that fits their budget and their list of must-haves, they worry about overpaying in a competitive market, and they want a city with strong walkability, transit, and amenities. What we do is help buyers in Mountain View homes for sale searches identify the right segment and neighborhood for their situation, structure offers that are competitive without being reckless, and move through closing with the right protections in place.

Mountain View rewards prepared buyers because the segment variety is so wide. The buyers who do well share three traits. They are pre-approved with current, liquid documentation. They've narrowed in on the segment that fits their needs - single-family, townhome, condo, newer construction near downtown, established neighborhood - before they start touring. And they have a realistic view of HOA structures and condominium-specific considerations if they're shopping in those segments. None of that is complicated. All of it is preparation. The buyers who close on the home they wanted are the ones who showed up ready to act in their specific segment.

For Sellers

You know how a lot of homeowners feel uncertain when selling in Mountain View - they're not sure how to position relative to the citywide market versus their specific segment, they worry about appraisal in multi-bid environments, and they want to capture the strongest possible price. What we do is help sellers in Mountain View CA homes position the property correctly within its specific segment, manage the appraisal process so the deal holds together, and execute marketing that reaches the buyer pool actively shopping in the relevant price band and neighborhood.

The biggest opportunity sellers miss in Mountain View is positioning relative to the wrong benchmark. A single-family home priced against citywide averages may be priced too high or too low for its specific neighborhood and feeder school context. A townhome priced against single-family comps misses entirely. The pre-list decisions - accurate segment-aware pricing, presentation, staging, photography, marketing strategy - drive the outcome more than negotiations during escrow. Pre-listing inspections clear up issues that would otherwise hand negotiating leverage to the buyer. Strategic timing aligned with peak demand windows draws the deepest buyer pool. Getting positioning right at launch is the highest-leverage decision in the listing.

Mountain View Neighborhoods

Mountain View is not a single market. The city breaks into distinct sub-areas, each with its own price profile, segment mix, and feeder school assignments.

Old Mountain View centers on Castro Street with historic homes, walkability, and a mix of single-family and townhome inventory - among the most desirable lifestyle areas of the city.

Cuesta Park features mid-century single-family homes on flat lots with mature landscaping and feeder access to specific schools - a popular target for families.

Sylvan Park / Monta Loma includes established single-family neighborhoods with varying lot sizes and a blend of original and remodeled inventory.

Whisman / North Bayshore includes newer development concentrated near the bay edge - substantial newer construction, modern condominiums, and proximity to Google's main campus.

Rex Manor / Willowgate in the southwestern portion of the city offer established single-family homes with feeder school assignments that draw consistent family demand.

The El Camino Real corridor includes substantial newer townhome and condominium development, the entry point for first-time buyers and downsizers in Mountain View.

"Mountain View buyers have to make a fundamental segment decision early - single-family, townhome, condominium, newer construction, established neighborhood - and that decision shapes everything else about the search. Buyers who try to keep all options open end up overwhelmed and ineffective. Buyers who narrow early and prepare for their specific segment win the home they actually wanted. The city offers genuine variety, but using that variety well requires discipline."

- Timothy Alston, Broker, DRE# 01328224
Timothy Alston, Broker
Timothy Alston
Broker · DRE# 01328224 · Aegis Luxury Real Estate

"When I started helping buyers in Mountain View, the median home was a fraction of what it is today. Today it is $1,340,000. The buyers who did best were never the ones with the biggest budget. They were the ones who had the clearest picture of the market before they started writing offers."

Have a Conversation with Timothy Download His Market Report

How confident are you in your next move?

Most buyers say the hardest part is not finding the right home. It is knowing whether the home they found is the right deal. A 15-minute call can change that.

Schedule a Free Strategy Call

No sales pitch. No obligation. Just data and honest perspective.

Questions Buyers Ask

Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market right now?

Mountain View has held seller-favorable conditions consistently across most segments, with single-family inventory particularly tight. Townhome and condominium segments behave differently - newer inventory near downtown and the Caltrain corridor moves quickly while older condominium stock further from amenities can take longer. The most current data is reflected in the live MLS market panel above.

What budget do I need to buy a home in Mountain View?

Budget depends on segment, neighborhood, and condition. Condominiums and older townhomes sit at one tier; newer townhomes near downtown and the Caltrain corridor at higher tiers; established single-family homes at higher tiers still; and remodeled or newer-construction single-family homes in top feeder areas at the upper end of the local market. Beyond list price, plan for property taxes, HOA dues on attached properties (which can be substantial in newer construction), and standard California insurance considerations. A pre-tour strategy call clarifies which segment fits your situation before you start touring.

How fast do homes sell in Mountain View?

Days on market trend short on well-priced single-family homes and newer townhome inventory near downtown - often within the first two weeks. Older condominium stock and properties further from amenities can take longer, sometimes substantially longer. Speed varies by segment more than by overall market conditions. The current average is shown in the market data panel.

Which Mountain View neighborhoods should I focus on?

Most family-driven buyers focus on Cuesta Park, Old Mountain View, Sylvan Park / Monta Loma, and Rex Manor / Willowgate based on feeder school assignments, lot size needs, and walkability priorities. The right neighborhood depends on which schools the household prioritizes and whether walkability or yard space ranks higher. A 15-minute conversation usually narrows the field faster than weeks of independent research.

What schools serve Mountain View?

Mountain View is served primarily by Mountain View Whisman School District (elementary and middle) and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (high school). The high school district ranks among the top in California. School assignments are determined by district boundaries - not by listing claims - and boundaries change. Contact Mountain View Whisman School District at (650) 526-3500 to verify current attendance areas for any specific address.

What do I need before making an offer in Mountain View?

Four things. First, your pre-approval needs to be current and liquid - Mountain View sellers carefully evaluate buyer strength. Second, you need segment-specific comp analysis - a single-family home in Cuesta Park is not comparable to a townhome on El Camino Real. Third, you need attendance area verification directly from the district. Fourth, for attached properties, you need an HOA review covering financials, reserves, and any pending special assessments. A pre-offer strategy call covers all four before you commit to a number.

Straight from the MLS · Updated Every 15 Min

Get Your Personalized Mountain View Buyer Brief

Not just listing alerts. A personalized market brief compiled from live MLS data.

Your Brief Includes:
  • New listing alerts, minutes after they hit the MLS
  • Comparable sales data: what similar homes actually sold for
  • Price-per-square-foot analysis spot overpriced listings instantly
  • Neighborhood trends: which areas are heating up
  • Monthly market snapshot with your personalized filters
✓ No spam - market data only
✓ No agent will call unless you ask
✓ Unsubscribe with one click
✓ Not ready to buy? Use it to track the market
★★★★★
"Timothy showed us a home in Mountain View 4 hours after it hit the MLS. We toured it that evening, submitted our offer by 9pm, and were in contract by Friday. Two other offers came in Saturday morning."
- The Patel Family, Mountain View

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
80Active ListingsData pending vs Last Year
105.5%Sale-to-List-1.0% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
Timothy Alston, Broker
Timothy Alston
Broker · DRE# 01328224

"The buyers who did best were never the ones with the biggest budget. They were the ones who had the clearest picture."

Call (408) 207-4593 Email Timothy
For homeowners

What's your Mountain View home worth right now?

Homes here sell at 105.5% of asking in 33 days. Find out where yours stands with a free, data-backed market analysis.

105.5%
Sale-to-List
33
Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Check your inbox

Click the confirmation link to activate your home value request.

Weekly Mountain View market insights

Data and perspective, not fluff. Delivered every Thursday.

Check your inbox

Click the confirmation link to start receiving weekly insights.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is provided for general reference only. Contact individual school districts directly for enrollment, boundary, and program information. Aegis Luxury Real Estate does not guarantee school assignments or boundaries.

Serving districts: Mountain View Whisman SD (K-8), Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD (9-12)

Find Out Your Number

Estimate your monthly payment for a typical Mountain View home. Adjust the inputs to match your situation.

Monthly P&I
$0
Property Tax (est.)
$0
Total Monthly
$0
Want a personalized pre-approval estimate? Talk to Timothy: (408) 207-4593

Estimate uses Santa Clara County average property tax rate of 1.25% of home price annually. Actual figures vary. This is not a loan offer.

Early Access to Mountain View Listings

Get new Mountain View listings within 15 minutes of hitting the MLS, hours before they appear on the major public search sites.

15-min listing alerts Price reduction alerts Unsubscribe anytime
You'll receive a confirmation email. Click the link to activate alerts.

Santa Clara County Market Brief

Weekly insights on pricing trends, new listings, and neighborhood shifts across all 15 cities. Data-driven, no fluff.

Weekly market data New listing alerts Price trend analysis Unsubscribe anytime
MLSListings Copyright © 2026 MLSListings Inc. All rights reserved.

The data relating to real estate for sale on this display comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of the MLSListings™ MLS system. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Aegis Luxury Real Estate are marked with the Internet Data Exchange icon and detailed information about them includes the names of the listing brokers and listing agents.

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of May 15, 2026 07:45 AM PT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

These statistics are generated using information from the MLSListings Inc. multiple listing service, but have not been verified and are not guaranteed. MLSListings Inc. disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy and reliability of these statistics. This information should not be relied upon for real estate transaction decisions.

Data updated every 15 minutes. Visit www.MLSListings.com for more information.

Information provided is for general informational purposes only. Equal Housing Opportunity. If you are currently working with a real estate agent, this is not intended as a solicitation.

Timothy Alston, Broker, DRE# 01328224, Aegis Luxury Real Estate, 10080 N. Wolfe Rd Ste SW3-200, Cupertino CA 95014. (408) 207-4593.

Last updated: May 15, 2026 07:45 AM PT. Closed-sale statistics through April 2026. Current-month data updates daily as transactions close. Source: MLSListings Inc.