$5,595,000 202 Monroe DR, Mountain View 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,237 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 202 Monroe DR
5 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,595,000 Active
4 Beds·5 Baths·3,237 sqft·10,000 sqft lot·Built 2026
202 Monroe DR, Mountain View, CA 94040
Listed 14 days ago · May 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045500
$1,728/sqft +58% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced above the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $35,121/moP&I $29,031 · Tax $5,828 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,119,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94040 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
Above typical range
$791K$4.0M
80Active in Mountain View
30Active in 94040
33Avg DOM
$1,094Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 5 Bath / 3,237 sqft on 10,000 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $5.6M vs City Median $1.3M
$1,728/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,094/sqft (+58.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Located on a quiet, tree-lined street in the highly sought-after Monroe Park neighborhood of Mountain View, this traditional-style new construction residence showcases thoughtfully designed spaces and elevated finishes throughout. The expansive great room is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring large sliding glass doors that open to the patio for seamless indoor-outdoor flow. The chefs kitchen is complete with Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances, a walk-in pantry, generous island, expansive dining area. A main-level secondary bedroom and en suite bath provides flexibility for guests and a bonus flex room adds room for a home office. Upstairs, the primary suite offers an expansive walk-in closet and spa-inspired bath featuring dual vanities, a freestanding soaking tub, and a walk-in shower. Two secondary bedrooms, and a convenient laundry room with sink enhance everyday functionality. Enjoy close proximity to top-rated Los Altos schools, nearby parks, San Antonio Center shopping and dining, and easy access to major commute routes and surrounding downtowns. Buy early to enjoy preferred pricing and the opportunity to personalize finishes. Estimated completion is Q3 2027. *All imagery is illustrative and subject to change and does not depict the subject property."
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Thomas James Real Estate Services, Inc, · Frances Ibay
MLS# ML82045500 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 202 Monroe DR?

Year Built
2026
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
3,237 sqft
Lot Size
10,000 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,728
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045500

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.23 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
202 Monroe DR, Mountain View, CA 94040 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,728/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,094/sqft (+58.0% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 14 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 4-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 202 Monroe DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
80Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

Peachtree CT$4,500,0004bd/3.5ba/2,270sf
2338 Thompson CT$4,799,0005bd/4.5ba/3,109sf
255 S Rengstorff AVE 58$475,0001bd/1ba/551sf
View All Listings →

SanAntonio in Mountain View, California (94040) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 202 Monroe DR, a 4-bedroom single-family home with 3,237 square feet of living space, is listed for $5,595,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

4-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Mountain View 94040

Browse 4-bedroom single-family home listings in the SanAntonio area of Mountain View. Properties in 94040 are currently averaging $1,094 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SanAntonio

The SanAntonio market in Mountain View features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94040

1102 Blue Lake SQ
Sold $2,680,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,285 sqft
$1,172/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
1918 Stella ST
Sold $1,988,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,705 sqft
$1,165/sqft · +6.9% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
2734 Doverton SQ
Sold $4,200,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,007 sqft
$2,092/sqft · +16.7% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,340,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →