$750,000 550 Ortega AVE A214, Mountain View 1 bd · 1 ba · 811 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 550 Ortega AVE A214
32 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$750,000 Active
1 Beds·1 Baths·811 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1992
550 Ortega AVE A214, Mountain View, CA 94040
Listed 1 day ago · May 14, 2026  |  MLS# ML82047239
$924/sqft -16% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced below the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,485/moP&I $3,892 · Tax $781 · Insurance $262 · HOA $550Assumes 20% down ($150,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94040 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
Below typical range
$791K$4.0M
81Active in Mountain View
30Active in 94040
33Avg DOM
$1,098Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 1 Day on Market
Mountain View avg is 33 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 811 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $750K vs City Median $1.3M
$924/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (-15.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Updated Bright One-Bed, One-Bath Residence This updated 811 sq ft condo in the gated Domizile community has an open layout that lives comfortably. Spacious and updated kitchen, open floor plan, fireplace in living room, in-unit washer/dryer, and central heating & A/C.Assigned underground parking, extra storage, community pool, and fitness center. Excellent Mountain View location near San Antonio Shopping Center, major commutes, Stanford, restaurants, and parks. Absolutely pristine condition with high end finishes throughout- ready to move-in and enjoy!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Patrick Foy, Broker · Patrick Foy
MLS# ML82047239 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 550 Ortega AVE A214?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1992
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
811 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$924
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82047239
HOA
$550/mo

Interior Features

ForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof1-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
550 Ortega AVE A214, Mountain View, CA 94040 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $924/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (15.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 1 day.
🏠 Inventory: 8 1-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 550 Ortega AVE A214 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

701 N Rengstorff 7$950,0004bd/1.5ba/1,332sf
500 W Middlefield RD 41$769,9992bd/2ba/998sf
1734 W El Camino Real 7$1,045,0002bd/1.5ba/1,176sf
View All Listings →

550 Ortega AVE A214 is located in the SanAntonio area of Mountain View, California. This 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condominium is listed for $750,000. Homes in SanAntonio average $1,098 per square foot with an average of 33 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94040.

1-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Mountain View 94040

Browse 1-bedroom condominium listings in the SanAntonio area of Mountain View. Properties in 94040 are currently averaging $1,098 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SanAntonio

The SanAntonio market in Mountain View features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94040

49 Showers DR E245
Sold $755,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 959 sqft
$787/sqft · +4.1% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
765 N Rengstorff AVE 19
Sold $700,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 899 sqft
$778/sqft · +7.7% above list
Closed Apr 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
280 Easy ST 403
Sold $562,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 711 sqft
$790/sqft · +2.2% above list
Closed Mar 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,340,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →