$699,900 500 W Middlefield RD 170, Mountain View 1 bd · 1 ba · 752 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 500 W Middlefield RD 170
26 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$699,900 Active
1 Beds·1 Baths·752 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1971
500 W Middlefield RD 170, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 36 days ago · April 9, 2026  |  MLS# ML82042380
$930/sqft -15% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced below the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,374/moP&I $3,632 · Tax $729 · Insurance $262 · HOA $751Assumes 20% down ($139,980) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94043 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
Below typical range
$789K$4.0M
81Active in Mountain View
40Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,089Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
1 Bed / 1 Bath / 752 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $699K vs City Median $1.3M
$930/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,089/sqft (-14.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This beautifully remodeled One Bedroom, One bathroom, single-story, corner end-unit offers exceptional tranquility and privacy. An increasingly rare find! Featuring soaring ceilings, brand-new kitchen cabinetry, stylish countertops, and modern stainless steel appliances. The bathroom has been thoughtfully refreshed with a new vanity, fixtures, and toilet. Enjoy a spacious walk-in closet and multiple additional storage areas. A freshly painted interior, brand-new doors, trim, retrofit windows and sliding glass doors complete the refined transformation. Creating a seamless indoor-outdoor flow to an expansive private patio. Perfect for pets, entertaining, relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee in peace. Residents enjoy access to desirable community amenities, including a pool, clubhouse, EV charging stations and laundry facilities. All within a well-maintained and conveniently located complex. Ideally positioned just blocks from vibrant downtown Mountain View, offering acclaimed dining, shopping, access to Caltrain and light rail. Close proximity to major Bay Area employers enhances everyday convenience, with easy access to Highways 101, 85, and 237. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey, private retreat in one of the Peninsulas most sought-after locations!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Infinite Real Estate · Lizzeth Flores
MLS# ML82042380 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 500 W Middlefield RD 170?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
752 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$930
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82042380
HOA
$751/mo

Interior Features

Baseboard

Exterior & Lot

Composition, TarGravel RoofPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
500 W Middlefield RD 170, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $930/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,089/sqft (14.5% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 36 days.
🏠 Inventory: 8 1-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 500 W Middlefield RD 170 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,330,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings+58.8% vs Last Year
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

1915 Mount Vernon CT 16$545,0001bd/1ba/822sf
1734 W El Camino Real 7$1,045,0002bd/1.5ba/1,176sf
215 Lauella CT$3,195,0003bd/2.5ba/1,967sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 1 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

49 Showers DR E245
Sold $755,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 959 sqft
$787/sqft · +4.1% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
765 N Rengstorff AVE 19
Sold $700,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 899 sqft
$778/sqft · +7.7% above list
Closed Apr 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
280 Easy ST 403
Sold $562,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 711 sqft
$790/sqft · +2.2% above list
Closed Mar 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXGolden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,330,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,330,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →