$769,999 500 W Middlefield RD 41, Mountain View 2 bd · 2 ba · 998 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 500 W Middlefield RD 41
41 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$769,999 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·998 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1971
500 W Middlefield RD 41, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 42 days ago · April 3, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041479
$771/sqft -30% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced below the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,900/moP&I $3,995 · Tax $802 · Insurance $262 · HOA $841Assumes 20% down ($154,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94043 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
Below typical range
$791K$4.0M
81Active in Mountain View
39Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,098Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 998 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $769K vs City Median $1.3M
$771/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (-29.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in the heart of Mountain View, offering approximately 998 sq ft of comfortable living space. This light-filled unit features a refreshed kitchen with updated appliances, fresh interior paint, and popcorn ceilings removed for a modern, clean finish. The spacious layout includes carpeted living areas and large sliding glass doors that open to a generous private balcony overlooking the community pool and clubhouse - perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Both full bathrooms are well-appointed, and the home includes one assigned parking space for convenience. Ideally located just minutes from Google and other major tech campuses, this home offers unbeatable access to downtown Mountain View, Caltrain, dining, and shopping. Commuters will appreciate the close proximity to Highways 101 and 85, making travel throughout Silicon Valley seamless. Located within the highly regarded Mountain View Whisman School District and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District. A fantastic opportunity for homeowners or investors seeking comfort, convenience, and a prime location.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Real Brokerage Technologies · Jarrett Decoff
MLS# ML82041479 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 500 W Middlefield RD 41?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
998 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$771
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041479
HOA
$841/mo

Interior Features

Baseboard, Electric

Exterior & Lot

Composition, TarGravel Roof1-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
500 W Middlefield RD 41, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $771/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (29.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 42 days.
🏠 Inventory: 28 2-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 500 W Middlefield RD 41 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

1983 San Luis AVE 22$998,0002bd/2.5ba/1,171sf
905 W Middlefield RD 917$850,0002bd/2ba/998sf
400 Ortega AVE 220$1,195,0003bd/2ba/1,485sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching NorthShoreline in Mountain View will find 500 W Middlefield RD 41 to be a strong reference point. Listed at $769,999, this 2-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $1,098 per square foot. Homes in Mountain View (94043) are currently averaging 33 days on market.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Mountain View 94043

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the NorthShoreline area of Mountain View. Properties in 94043 are currently averaging $1,098 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in NorthShoreline

The NorthShoreline market in Mountain View features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

938 Clark 49
Sold $940,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,069 sqft
$879/sqft · +1.2% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
99 E Middlefield RD 34
Sold $800,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft
$738/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
550 Ortega AVE B330
Sold $1,160,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,157 sqft
$1,002/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,340,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →