Sold $1,690,000 1946 San Luis AVE, Mountain View 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,523 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 1946 San Luis AVE
46 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,690,000List $1,680,000100% of list Sold May 12, 2026
3 Beds·3 Baths·1,523 sqft·1,127 sqft lot·Built 2016
1946 San Luis AVE, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 44 days ago · April 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041226
$1,103/sqft +0% vs Mountain View avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 100% of asking after 44 days on market. Comparable Mountain View homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
This Home $1.7M
$791K$4.0M
100%of List Price
44Days on Market
$1,109Per Sqft
$1,690,000Sold May 12, 2026
81Active in Mountain View
40Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,098Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
105.5%Sale-to-List (City)
33Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Mountain View in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Rare peaceful corner unit in a picturesque, tree-lined neighborhood in the heart of Silicon Valley, this stunning 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhome combines modern living with an unbeatable location. The main level has an open floor plan with natural light designed for comfort and entertainment. The spacious living room offers balcony access and integrated into a gourmet kitchen with high ceiling. The chef's favorite kitchen comes with quartz countertops, high-end stainless steel appliances, and ample workspace. A versatile bedroom and full bathroom on this level provide an excellent option for home office or guest suite. The luxurious primary suite features a generous walk-in closet and a beautifully designed bathroom with a double-sink vanity, creating a private retreat. Additional highlights include a large 2-car garage, an in-unit washer/dryer, and unparalleled convenience. Close to major employers such as Google, Meta, Apple, etc. Walk or bike to groceries, shops, parks, hiking trails. Downtown Mountain View is just minutes away, and easy access to highways 101 and 85. Zoned for the highly acclaimed Los Altos schools!!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Maxreal · Jing Luo
MLS# ML82041226 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Mountain View home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2016
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
1,523 sqft
Lot Size
1,127 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,103
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041226
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$407/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof2-Car Garage0.03 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1946 San Luis AVE, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,103/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (+0.5% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 44 days.
🏠 Inventory: 25 3-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 100% of asking in 44 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

663 Alamo CT$1,498,0003bd/2.5ba/1,439sf
1701 S Springer RD$3,250,0003bd/2ba/1,593sf
1950 Hackett AVE$3,498,0004bd/3ba/2,215sf
View All Listings →

This 1,523 square foot townhouse at 1946 San Luis AVE in Mountain View features 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Sold for $1,690,000 on May 12, 2026, this Rengstorff property reflects the current pricing trends for 3-bedroom homes in the 94043 zip code.

Homes Sold in Rengstorff, Mountain View 94043

Review recent sales data for the Rengstorff area of Mountain View. 1946 San Luis AVE sold for $1,690,000, reflecting the competitive nature of the 94043 real estate market for 3-bedroom properties.

Price Per Square Foot Trends in 94043

Recent sales in Mountain View (94043) show an average of $1,098 per square foot. Homes are selling in an average of 33 days, indicating moderate market activity in the area.

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

159 Irene CT
Sold $1,355,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,288 sqft
$1,052/sqft · +36.9% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
22415 Diericx CT
Sold $3,975,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,843 sqft
$2,156/sqft · +4.7% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
367 Fay WAY
Sold $2,050,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,076 sqft
$1,905/sqft · +14.6% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXGreen Valley Realty USA
1946 San Luis AVE
Sold $1,690,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,523 sqft
$1,109/sqft · +0.6% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXMaxreal
1914 Newman PL
Sold $1,690,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,618 sqft
$1,044/sqft · +12.7% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXScope Real Estate
3102 Pyramid WAY
Sold $2,001,000
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,776 sqft
$1,126/sqft · +6.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 44 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 81 →

Similar 3-Bedroom Homes in Mountain View View All 25 →

3 bed · $1.3M-$2.1M · Active in Mountain View

Mountain View Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,386,422Avg Sale Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9% vs Last Year
81Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List
$1,098Price/sqft
1.6Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Mountain View Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,680,000 ($1,103/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,098/sqft, placing this +0.5% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 44 days (as of April 1, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $11,136/mo with 20% down ($336,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($8,717), property tax ($1,750), and insurance ($262). HOA: $407/mo.
There are 81 active listings in Mountain View (25 are 3-bedroom). At $1,680,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,340,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in Mountain View (94043) are currently averaging $1,098 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 33 days on market in this area.
1946 San Luis AVE in Mountain View sold for $1,680,000 on May 12, 2026. This 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse is located in the Rengstorff area of Mountain View.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages