$798,000 400 Ortega AVE 216, Mountain View 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,013 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 400 Ortega AVE 216
41 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 1:30PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$798,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,013 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1975
400 Ortega AVE 216, Mountain View, CA 94040
Listed 23 days ago · April 22, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043837
$787/sqft -28% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced below the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,865/moP&I $4,141 · Tax $831 · Insurance $262 · HOA $631Assumes 20% down ($159,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94040 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
This Home $798K
$791K$4.0M
81Active in Mountain View
30Active in 94040
33Avg DOM
$1,098Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,013 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 11AM TO 1:30PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $798K vs City Median $1.3M
$787/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (-28.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Discover this stylishly renovated condo in the desirable community of Mountain View. Filled with natural light, the home showcases a sleek, modern design and an open-concept layout. The spacious living area flows effortlessly to a private balcony, offering a seamless indoor-outdoor setting. The updated kitchen features solid countertops, a tile backsplash, large-format tile flooring, stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry. Generous bedrooms are bright and comfortable, each with oversized closets, while both bathrooms have been thoughtfully upgraded with contemporary large-format tiles and elegant stone counters. Additional highlights include new light fixtures, double-pane windows, in-unit laundry, and ample storage for everyday ease. Residents enjoy a secure community with underground parking, a pool, and a clubhouse. Ideally located near San Antonio Village, with convenient access to restaurants, shopping, and groceries including Whole Foods. Close to public transportation and major commute routes such as Highways 85, 101, and Central Expressway. Served by award-winning Los Altos schools-an exceptional opportunity not to be missed.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Xiaozhu Kang
MLS# ML82043837 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 400 Ortega AVE 216?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1975
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,013 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$787
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043837
HOA
$631/mo

Interior Features

Electric, Fireplace, IndividualRoomControls, WallFurnace

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car GaragePool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
400 Ortega AVE 216, Mountain View, CA 94040 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $787/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,098/sqft (28.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 23 days.
🏠 Inventory: 28 2-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 400 Ortega AVE 216 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

938 Clark AVE 50$908,8882bd/2ba/1,069sf
541 Walker DR$1,190,0002bd/2.5ba/1,120sf
1031 Crestview DR 305$725,0002bd/2ba/1,140sf
View All Listings →

Buyers and sellers researching SanAntonio in Mountain View will find 400 Ortega AVE 216 to be a strong reference point. Listed at $798,000, this 2-bed, 2-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $1,098 per square foot. Homes in Mountain View (94040) are currently averaging 33 days on market.

2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Mountain View 94040

Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the SanAntonio area of Mountain View. Properties in 94040 are currently averaging $1,098 per square foot with 33 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SanAntonio

The SanAntonio market in Mountain View features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94040

938 Clark 49
Sold $940,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,069 sqft
$879/sqft · +1.2% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
99 E Middlefield RD 34
Sold $800,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft
$738/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
550 Ortega AVE B330
Sold $1,160,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,157 sqft
$1,002/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,340,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →