$725,000 1031 Crestview DR 305, Mountain View 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,140 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 1031 Crestview DR 305
27 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$725,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,140 sqft·1,260 sqft lot·Built 1969
1031 Crestview DR 305, Mountain View, CA 94040
Listed 51 days ago · March 25, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040255
$635/sqft -42% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced below the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,552/moP&I $3,762 · Tax $755 · Insurance $262 · HOA $773Assumes 20% down ($145,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94040 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
Below typical range
$786K$4.0M
80Active in Mountain View
29Active in 94040
33Avg DOM
$1,094Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,140 sqft on 1,260 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 1PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $725K vs City Median $1.3M
$635/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,094/sqft (-41.9%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Best location within the complex! Top-floor, south-facing condo featuring serene treetop yard/pool views, abundant natural light, & rare privacy with no shared wall in the primary bedroom. This 1,140 sq ft home in a secure gated community offers a spacious open layout with bright living room, generously sized secondary bedroom, upgraded U-shaped kitchen featuring quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances, plus an oversized balcony ideal for relaxing. In-unit laundry, laminate flooring, & window shutters add both convenience and style throughout. Prime South Bay location within walking distance to Safeway, Sutter Health PAMF, Best Buy, CVS, UPS, and Sylvan Park; within minutes to Downtown Mountain View, Downtown Sunnyvale, Grant Road Center, and San Antonio Center for major shopping, dining, and entertainment hubs. Easy access to Hwy 85/237, 10-20min driving to major tech campuses with nearby shuttle stops. Community amenities include elevator, underground parking, additional storage, gym, billiards room, pool, private garden, and 24-hour security. HOA covers water, sewer, and garbage. Top-rated schools: Amy Imai Elementary and Mountain View High. This home perfectly combines comfort, convenience, and resort-style living in one of the most desirable South Bay locations.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Michael Galli
MLS# ML82040255 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1031 Crestview DR 305?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,140 sqft
Lot Size
1,260 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$635
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040255
HOA
$773/mo

Interior Features

Baseboard, Electric

Exterior & Lot

TarGravel Roof1-Car Garage0.03 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1031 Crestview DR 305, Mountain View, CA 94040 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $635/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,094/sqft (41.9% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 51 days.
🏠 Inventory: 29 2-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1031 Crestview DR 305 before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
80Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

550 Ortega AVE A203$689,0001bd/1ba/822sf
928 Wright AVE 401$1,350,0003bd/2ba/1,414sf
365 Shelby DR$1,925,0004bd/3ba/2,025sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94040

99 E Middlefield RD 34
Sold $800,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft
$738/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
550 Ortega AVE B330
Sold $1,160,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,157 sqft
$1,002/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
255 S Rengstorff AVE 7
Sold $680,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,003 sqft
$677/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,340,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →