Sold $4,200,000 2734 Doverton SQ, Mountain View 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,007 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 2734 Doverton SQ
53 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$4,200,000List $3,598,000116% of list Sold May 12, 2026
4 Beds·3 Baths·2,007 sqft·7,950 sqft lot·Built 1963
2734 Doverton SQ, Mountain View, CA 94040
Listed 29 days ago · April 16, 2026  |  MLS# ML82043254
$1,792/sqft +65% vs Mountain View avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 116% of asking after 29 days on market. Comparable Mountain View homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
This Home $3.6M
$789K$4.0M
116%of List Price
29Days on Market
$2,092Per Sqft
$4,200,000Sold May 12, 2026
81Active in Mountain View
30Active in 94040
33Avg DOM
$1,089Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
105.5%Sale-to-List (City)
33Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Mountain View in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Discover the pinnacle of Mountain View living in this stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom sanctuary, perfectly positioned on a quiet interior loop in the heart of Waverly Park. This spacious residence seamlessly blends architectural character with modern luxury, featuring brand-new wide-plank flooring and an abundance of natural light throughout. Both the formal living and family rooms serve as showstopping retreats, defined by soaring vaulted ceilings and open beams. The gourmet kitchen is a chefs delight, complete with shaker cabinetry and sun-drenched workspaces. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering a large bathroom w/ double vanity and convenient walk-in closet. Each of the 3 additional bedrooms are generously sized, providing ample space for family, guests, or a home office. Outside, the backyard is an entertainers paradise; enjoy year-round al fresco dining under the covered patio, surrounded by lush mature landscaping, privacy-enhancing greenery, and thriving fruit trees. Located just a short stroll from top-rated Mountain View High, you are steps away from the Stevens Creek walking trails and equidistant to both Downtown Los Altos and Downtown Mountain View. Seamless commute to tech hubs like Google, Meta, and Apple.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Andy Meunier
MLS# ML82043254 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Mountain View home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,007 sqft
Lot Size
7,950 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,792
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82043254

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.18 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2734 Doverton SQ, Mountain View, CA 94040 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,792/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,089/sqft (+64.6% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 4-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 116% of asking in 29 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,330,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings+58.8% vs Last Year
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

819 Warner CT$1,950,0004bd/3ba/2,096sf
174 Preston DR$3,698,0004bd/2.5ba/2,183sf
550 Ortega AVE A214$750,0001bd/1ba/811sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94040

1102 Blue Lake SQ
Sold $2,680,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,285 sqft
$1,172/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
2734 Doverton SQ
Sold $4,200,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,007 sqft
$2,092/sqft · +16.7% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
1918 Stella ST
Sold $1,988,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,705 sqft
$1,165/sqft · +6.9% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
2408 Laura LN
Sold $1,840,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 sqft
$1,161/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
1312 Lubich DR
Sold $3,000,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,873 sqft
$1,601/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
2708 Katrina WAY
Sold $3,600,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,994 sqft
$1,805/sqft · +6.0% above list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 29 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 81 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Mountain View View All 14 →

4 bed · $2.7M-$4.5M · Active in Mountain View

Mountain View Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,386,422Avg Sale Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9% vs Last Year
81Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List
$1,089Price/sqft
1.6Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Mountain View Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $3,598,000 ($1,792/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,089/sqft, placing this +64.6% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 29 days (as of April 16, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $22,679/mo with 20% down ($719,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($18,669), property tax ($3,748), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 81 active listings in Mountain View (14 are 4-bedroom). At $3,598,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,330,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages