Sold $800,000 99 E Middlefield RD 34, Mountain View 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 99 E Middlefield RD 34
50 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$800,000List $735,000108% of list Sold May 13, 2026
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,083 sqft·947 sqft lot·Built 1969
99 E Middlefield RD 34, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 15 days ago · April 30, 2026  |  MLS# ML82045247
$678/sqft -38% vs Mountain View avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 108% of asking after 15 days on market. Comparable Mountain View homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
Below typical range
$789K$4.0M
108%of List Price
15Days on Market
$738Per Sqft
$800,000Sold May 13, 2026
82Active in Mountain View
42Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,090Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
105.5%Sale-to-List (City)
33Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Mountain View in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Experience the perfect blend of tranquility and convenience in this beautifully UPDATED 2BR/2BA top-floor condo in the GATED Mountain Brook community. Meticulously prepared for sale, this MOVE-IN-READY home features fresh paint, updated flooring, modern fixtures, and BRAND-NEW appliances, a spacious master suite, and a private patio offering a peaceful retreat from the Silicon Valley hustle. Property Overview: Located in the prestigious, gated Mountain Brook community, this 2BR/2BA residence combines modern comfort with resort-style living. The bright kitchen and dining area capture scenic pool views, while the interior upgrades provide a sophisticated, contemporary feel throughout. Resort-Style Amenities: Enjoy lush landscaping, tranquil koi ponds, a swimming pool, a well-equipped gym, and a clubhouse. The comprehensive HOA fee simplifies your budget by covering water, gas, garbage, and sewage. Unbeatable Location: A commuters dreamjust a short bike ride to Google and NASA, and a 20-minute drive to Apple, Meta, and Stanford. Easy access to Hwy 101/85, Caltrain, and Downtown Mountain View. Added Value: Includes two dedicated parking spaces (one covered), a separate storage unit, and access to Mountain Views top-rated school district. Plz text listing agents for the gate code.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Tina Cai
MLS# ML82045247 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Mountain View home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,083 sqft
Lot Size
947 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$678
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82045247
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$697/mo

Interior Features

Electric

Exterior & Lot

Wood Roof0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
99 E Middlefield RD 34, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $678/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,090/sqft (37.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 15 days.
🏠 Inventory: 30 2-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 108% of asking in 15 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
82Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

1915 Mount Vernon CT 16$545,0001bd/1ba/822sf
958 California ST$2,750,0004bd/2.5ba/2,458sf
903 W Dana ST$2,158,0002bd/2.5ba/2,245sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

99 E Middlefield RD 34
Sold $800,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft
$738/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
550 Ortega AVE B330
Sold $1,160,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,157 sqft
$1,002/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
255 S Rengstorff AVE 7
Sold $680,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,003 sqft
$677/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
651 Cinnamon
Sold $950,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,122 sqft
$846/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
159 Centre ST
Sold $1,135,000
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,232 sqft
$921/sqft · +4.3% above list
Closed Apr 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Elevate
49 Showers DR A130
Sold $948,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,206 sqft
$786/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 30, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 15 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 82 →

Similar 2-Bedroom Homes in Mountain View View All 30 →

2 bed · $551K-$918K · Active in Mountain View

Mountain View Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,386,422Avg Sale Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9% vs Last Year
82Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List
$1,090Price/sqft
1.6Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Mountain View Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $735,000 ($678/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,090/sqft, placing this 37.7% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 15 days (as of April 30, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $5,538/mo with 20% down ($147,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($3,814), property tax ($766), and insurance ($262). HOA: $697/mo.
There are 82 active listings in Mountain View (30 are 2-bedroom). At $735,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,340,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages