$999,888 2071 Plymouth ST J, Mountain View 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,078 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 2071 Plymouth ST J
38 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$999,888 Active
2 Beds·3 Baths·1,078 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 1983
2071 Plymouth ST J, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 44 days ago · April 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82033421
$927/sqft -15% vs Mountain View avg
What this means: Priced below the Mountain View per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $7,022/moP&I $5,188 · Tax $1,042 · Insurance $262 · HOA $530Assumes 20% down ($199,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Mountain View at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94043 and Mountain View market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
This Home $999K
$789K$4.0M
81Active in Mountain View
40Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,089Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Mountain View Location
Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,078 sqft on N/A sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $999K vs City Median $1.3M
$927/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,089/sqft (-14.8%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to 2071 Plymouth St, Mountain View, ideally located in the heart of Silicon Valley. Set in a well-maintained community, this home offers outstanding convenience just minutes from major tech campuses including Google, LinkedIn, and Microsoft. Commuters will enjoy easy access to Highway 101, 85, Central Expressway, and nearby Caltrain stations for seamless travel throughout the Bay Area. Youll also love being close to vibrant downtown Mountain View, with dining, shopping, and entertainment along Castro Street, plus nearby parks, trails, and outdoor recreation. This location offers a great balance of urban convenience and neighborhood comfort. The home is thoughtfully maintained with a newer furnace, water heater, modern kitchen appliances, new carpet upstairs, and new waterproof LVP flooring downstairs. The functional layout offers comfortable living, natural light, and a welcoming feel. HOA covers exterior maintenance, garages, landscaping, irrigation, and trash, making for an easy, low-maintenance lifestyle. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or seeking a Silicon Valley base, 2071 Plymouth St delivers exceptional value in a prime location. Optional stronger closing: Opportunities in this location close to major employers and commuter routes are always in demand.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Laxmi Penupothula
MLS# ML82033421 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2071 Plymouth ST J?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1983
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,078 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$927
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82033421
HOA
$530/mo

Interior Features

Other

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2071 Plymouth ST J, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $927/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,089/sqft (14.8% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 44 days.
🏠 Inventory: 29 2-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2071 Plymouth ST J before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,330,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
81Active Listings+58.8% vs Last Year
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

451 Chagall ST$1,525,0003bd/3.5ba/1,900sf
905 W Middlefield RD 982$850,0002bd/2ba/998sf
701 N Rengstorff 7$950,0004bd/1.5ba/1,332sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

99 E Middlefield RD 34
Sold $800,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft
$738/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
550 Ortega AVE B330
Sold $1,160,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,157 sqft
$1,002/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
255 S Rengstorff AVE 7
Sold $680,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,003 sqft
$677/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,330,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,330,000Average Price
105.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Mountain View, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →