Active listing in Mountain View, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 1 Bath / 935 sqft on 1,009 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $748K vs City Median $1.3M
$800/sqft compared to Mountain View avg $1,090/sqft (-26.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMountain View SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Top-floor condo with a private entrance, high ceilings, and exposed beams, offering a light-filled and airy living environment. Positioned toward the back of the complex, enjoy a quiet setting with a thoughtfully designed layout that enhances comfort and flow. The kitchen features granite countertops and thoughtful lighting, while the bathroom includes a practical layout with added storage. A spacious private balcony overlooks surrounding greenery, extending the living space outdoors. Additional highlights include assigned parking with storage and guest parking. A standout feature is the access to the nearby Rengstorff Park Community Center, with a gated entrance just steps away. Amenities include pickleball & tennis courts, fitness areas, barbecue areas, a playground and the Magic Bridge Playground. The complex further enhances the lifestyle with two private swimming pools, a clubhouse, fitness center, and landscaped greenbelt areas. Ideally located near major tech campuses, shopping, dining, and commuter routes, making it a strong option for both homeowners and investors. Located in a well-maintained, established community with completed structural inspections and a proactive HOA, offering long-term stability and comfort, creating a balanced and compelling place to call home.
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Palo Alto · Helene Gsell MLS# ML82044595 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 255 S Rengstorff 78?
Property Details
Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full
Living Area
935 sqft
Lot Size
1,009 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$800
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044595
HOA
$882/mo
Interior Features
CentralForcedAir
Exterior & Lot
Shingle Roof0.02 AcresPool
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
255 S Rengstorff 78, Mountain View, CA 94040 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $800/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,090/sqft (26.6% below).
$Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 21 days.
🏠Inventory:29 2-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 255 S Rengstorff 78 before the next showing window closes.
255 S Rengstorff 78 is located in the SanAntonio area of Mountain View, California. This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom condominium is listed for $748,000. Homes in SanAntonio average $1,090 per square foot with an average of 33 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 94040.
2-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Mountain View 94040
Browse 2-bedroom condominium listings in the SanAntonio area of Mountain View. Properties in 94040 are currently averaging $1,090 per square foot with 33 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in SanAntonio
The SanAntonio market in Mountain View features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in Mountain View
Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94040
99 E Middlefield RD 34
Sold $800,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,083 sqft $738/sqft · +8.8% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
Coldwell Banker Realty
550 Ortega AVE B330
Sold $1,160,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,157 sqft $1,002/sqft · +1.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
Compass
255 S Rengstorff AVE 7
Sold $680,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,003 sqft $677/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 06, 2026
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Mountain View at an average of $1,340,000. The average sale closed at 105.5% of asking price.
Listed at $748,000 ($800/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,090/sqft, placing this 26.6% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 21 days (as of April 24, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $5,804/mo with 20% down ($149,600) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($3,881), property tax ($779), and insurance ($262). HOA: $882/mo.
There are 82 active listings in Mountain View (29 are 2-bedroom). At $748,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,340,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.
2-bedroom homes in Mountain View (94040) are currently averaging $1,090 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 33 days on market in this area.
255 S Rengstorff 78 in Mountain View is currently listed at $748,000. This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom condominium is located in the SanAntonio area.