Sold $1,988,000 1918 Stella ST, Mountain View 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,705 sqft
Find Out Before Your Neighbor
HomeHomes for SaleMountain View › 1918 Stella ST
98 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,988,000List $1,860,000106% of list Sold May 12, 2026
4 Beds·4 Baths·1,705 sqft·N/A sqft lot·Built 2017
1918 Stella ST, Mountain View, CA 94043
Listed 23 days ago · April 22, 2026  |  MLS# ML82044106
$1,090/sqft +0% vs Mountain View avg
What this sale tells us: This home closed at 106% of asking after 23 days on market. Comparable Mountain View homes today are pricing against this exact data point.
Price Position in Mountain View
Median $1.3M
This Home $1.9M
$789K$4.0M
106%of List Price
23Days on Market
$1,165Per Sqft
$1,988,000Sold May 12, 2026
82Active in Mountain View
42Active in 94043
33Avg DOM
$1,090Avg $/SqFt
105.5%Sale-to-List
1.6 moInventory
51Closed Last 90 Days
105.5%Sale-to-List (City)
33Avg Days on Market

Most sellers left money on the table.

51 homes closed in Mountain View in the past 90 days. The ones who priced from data, not from instinct, closed faster and netted more.

What would happen to your plans if the market shifted before you had the numbers?

Timothy Alston

"The sellers who leave the most money on the table are not the ones who price wrong. They are the ones who did not know what the right price was before they started. That is the gap I close. What would change if you knew the number first?"

Timothy Alston, Broker · DRE# 01328224
Find Out Before Your Neighbor Does →
What would it cost you to wait another year? →Still seeing listings 6 hours late?
📌 Get Directions🔎 Search Active Homes

About This Home

Bright and spacious newer townhome in a prime location of Mountain View. This desirable corner unit is situated in the center of the community, offering a quiet and private setting. This planned unit development allows ownership of both the structure and the land. The 1st level features a bedroom with a half bathroom, ideal for a home office or guest room, along with a two-car side-by-side garage equipped with an EV charger. The 2nd floor offers a bright open-concept great room with high ceilings and large windows. The sun filled living room offers high ceilings, tall windows and open to a private balcony. The kitchen features S/S appliances with high power range hood, an oversized island with bar seating. The dining area is right next to the kitchen with a window view. A half bathroom and laundry are also on this level for everyday convenience. The top floor features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The spacious primary bedroom is bright and spacious with a walk-in closet. The primary bathroom features a walk-in shower, and double vanity. This location is minutes away from tech giants like Google, Intuit, Meta, Apple, LinkeIn & 101 freeway, and just short stroll away from Rengstorff Park, community center, downtown, and San Antonio Village.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of The Agency · Linda Wang
MLS# ML82044106 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Considering selling your Mountain View home?
Get a data-backed value based on the same comps that priced this sale.

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2017
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 2 Half
Living Area
1,705 sqft
Lot Size
N/A sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,090
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82044106
Status
Closed
Stories
N/A
HOA
$463/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir_Gas

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1918 Stella ST, Mountain View, CA 94043 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,090/sqft vs Mountain View avg $1,090/sqft (+0.1% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Mountain View homes selling at 105.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 33 days. This home: 23 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 4-bedroom homes currently available in Mountain View.
Recently Sold Comp · Updated every 15 min

Timothy
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Mountain View

What happens to your equity if the market shifts before you act?

This home sold at 106% of asking in 23 days. Your home could be next, if you have the right number.

Your Equity Brief Includes:
Current value based on recent local sales
Sale-to-list trends for your neighborhood
Days-on-market trajectory for similar homes
Net proceeds modeled against 3 sale strategies
Whether waiting helps or costs you

Market Snapshot

$1,340,000Median Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9 days vs Last Year
82Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List-0.9% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Mountain View
For Homeowners

What would your Mountain View home sell for today?

Homes in Mountain View are selling at 105.5% of asking in 33 days.

105.5%Sale-to-List
33Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Mountain View Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Mountain View

Aegis School Excellence Index

9

Stevenson Elementary

Mountain View Whisman SD · K-5

7

Crittenden Middle

Mountain View Whisman SD · 6-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Mountain View

553 Shockley ALY$1,741,9503bd/2.5ba/1,502sf
1945 Mount Vernon CT 3$748,0002bd/2ba/1,086sf
1309 W Middlefield RD$1,698,0003bd/3ba/1,471sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Mountain View

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Mountain View 94043

1102 Blue Lake SQ
Sold $2,680,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,285 sqft
$1,172/sqft · 4.2% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
1918 Stella ST
Sold $1,988,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,705 sqft
$1,165/sqft · +6.9% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXThe Agency
2734 Doverton SQ
Sold $4,200,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,007 sqft
$2,092/sqft · +16.7% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
2408 Laura LN
Sold $1,840,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 sqft
$1,161/sqft · +8.2% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
1312 Lubich DR
Sold $3,000,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,873 sqft
$1,601/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
1241 Levin AVE
Sold $3,800,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,446 sqft
$1,553/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed May 04, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.

This home sold in 23 days. The sellers who waited two weeks to list left thousands on the table.

Do you know what your home is worth right now?

See What Your Home Is Worth Now →

The Homes Other Buyers Are Looking At Right Now View All 82 →

Similar 4-Bedroom Homes in Mountain View View All 14 →

4 bed · $1.4M-$2.3M · Active in Mountain View

Mountain View Market Overview Full Stats →

$2,386,422Avg Sale Price+17.5% vs Last Year
33Avg DOM-2.9% vs Last Year
82Active Listings
105.5%Sale-to-List
$1,090Price/sqft
1.6Months Inventory
51Closed (Last Mo)
Data pendingNew Listings/Mo
Source: MLSListings Inc. · May 2026

Latest Mountain View Insights More →

Frequently Asked Questions

Listed at $1,860,000 ($1,090/sqft). Mountain View avg is $1,090/sqft, placing this +0.1% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 23 days (as of April 22, 2026). Mountain View average is 33 days.
Est. $12,314/mo with 20% down ($372,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($9,651), property tax ($1,938), and insurance ($262). HOA: $463/mo.
There are 82 active listings in Mountain View (14 are 4-bedroom). At $1,860,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,340,000. Similar homes have sold at 105.5% of asking.

Tired of finding out about the best homes 6 hours after they list?

  • Direct MLS feed, updated every 15 minutes
  • Active and sold comp alerts for your neighborhood
  • Sale-to-list trend lines, not lagging averages