Active listing in Salinas, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,462 sqft on 11,671 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $965K vs City Median $850K
$660/sqft compared to Salinas avg $535/sqft (+23.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSalinas SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Located in sought-after Serra Village, this desirable end-unit property offers privacy, views, and flexible living space. Enjoy beautiful hillside views of Toro Park from both the front and back while nestled in a peaceful greenbelt setting with no neighbors to the left or behind. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath house also features a large, detached and finished bonus room; perfect for a home office, hobby studio, or entertainment space. The home has been freshly painted both inside and out with new carpets just installed.
Outside, the expansive yard provides plenty of room to relax, garden, or entertain, along with extra parking for an RV or oversized toys. Whether you envision outdoor dining, weekend barbecues, or unwinding under the open sky, you'll have the space and flexibility to create your ideal outdoor retreat. Located in the sunbelt with convenient access to Salinas, Monterey, and Carmel while still enjoying the privacy and tranquility of the countryside with neighborhood charm. Don't miss the opportunity to make this special property your own!
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty of California Inc · Shannon Curran MLS# ML82038853 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 20091 Portola DR?
Year Built
1971
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,462 sqft
Lot Size
11,671 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$660
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82038853
Exterior & Lot
Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.27 Acres
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
20091 Portola DR, Salinas, CA 93908 · Monterey County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $660/sqft vs Salinas avg $535/sqft (+23.4% above).
$Sale-to-list: Salinas homes selling at 99.4% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 48 days. This home: 56 days.
🏠Inventory:45 3-bedroom homes currently available in Salinas.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Salinas
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 20091 Portola DR before the next showing window closes.
This 1,462 square foot single-family home at 20091 Portola DR in Salinas features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Listed at $965,000, this ToroParkSerraVillageCreekside property reflects the current pricing trends for 3-bedroom homes in the 93908 zip code.
3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Salinas 93908
Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the ToroParkSerraVillageCreekside area of Salinas. Properties in 93908 are currently averaging $535 per square foot with 48 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in ToroParkSerraVillageCreekside
The ToroParkSerraVillageCreekside market in Salinas features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in Salinas
Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Salinas 93908
1838 Lancashire DR
Sold $813,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,437 sqft $565/sqft · +0.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
Steinbeck Real Estate, Inc.
510 Wimbledon AVE
Sold $840,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,788 sqft $469/sqft · +3.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Coast & Valley Properties, Inc.
15084 Green Oak PL
Sold $815,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,770 sqft $460/sqft · +2.5% above list
Closed May 13, 2026
Town'N Country Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 58 homes sold in Salinas at an average of $850,000. The average sale closed at 99.4% of asking price.
Listed at $965,000 ($660/sqft). Salinas avg is $535/sqft, placing this +23.4% above. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 56 days (as of March 20, 2026). Salinas average is 48 days.
Est. $6,274/mo with 20% down ($193,000) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($5,007), property tax ($1,005), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 97 active listings in Salinas (45 are 3-bedroom). At $965,000 this is positioned against the city median of $850,000. Similar homes have sold at 99.4% of asking.
3-bedroom homes in Salinas (93908) are currently averaging $535 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 48 days on market in this area.
20091 Portola DR in Salinas is currently listed at $965,000. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is located in the ToroParkSerraVillageCreekside area.