$899,999 1709 Alder Creek CT, San Jose 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,780 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 1709 Alder Creek CT
84 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 7PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$899,999 Active
4 Beds·3 Baths·1,780 sqft·2,075 sqft lot·Built 1974
1709 Alder Creek CT, San Jose, CA 95148
Listed 2 days ago · May 13, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039809
$505/sqft -39% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $6,467/moP&I $4,670 · Tax $937 · Insurance $262 · HOA $598Assumes 20% down ($180,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95148 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $899K
$739K$2.6M
989Active in San Jose
14Active in 95148
36Avg DOM
$830Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
Just Listed — 2 Days on Market
San Jose avg is 36 days. Early showings often see the most competition.
🏠
4 Bed / 3 Bath / 1,780 sqft on 2,075 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN FRI, 4PM TO 7PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $899K vs City Median $1.2M
$505/sqft compared to San Jose avg $830/sqft (-39.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully updated, move-in ready townhouse nestled in the scenic foothills of San Jose, near the highly desirable Evergreen area. Offering picturesque hillside and city views, this home combines modern upgrades with a peaceful, nature-connected setting. Step inside to a bright and open floor plan filled with natural light, featuring a spacious living and dining area designed for both comfort and functionality. The updated kitchen serves as the heart of the home, showcasing sleek quartz countertops, a center island, and modern finishes perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, well-appointed bedrooms provide a relaxing retreat, while the updated bathrooms feature stylish finishes and thoughtful upgrades. Enjoy direct greenbelt access from the backyard, offering a seamless connection to outdoor space with no rear neighbors ideal for privacy and peaceful enjoyment. Take in the surrounding hillside scenery and natural beauty right from your home. Additional highlights include an attached 2-car garage and abundant natural light. Located in a highly sought-after neighborhood with easy access to parks, shopping, dining, and major commute routes, this home presents an exceptional opportunity to own in one of San Jose's most desirable communities.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Mac Rall
MLS# ML82039809 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1709 Alder Creek CT?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1974
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,780 sqft
Lot Size
2,075 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$505
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039809
HOA
$598/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.05 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1709 Alder Creek CT, San Jose, CA 95148 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $505/sqft vs San Jose avg $830/sqft (39.1% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 2 days.
🏠 Inventory: 135 4-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1709 Alder Creek CT before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,198,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
989Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

1470 Caliente WAY$1,650,0004bd/2ba/1,477sf
2980 Remington WAY$1,399,0003bd/2ba/1,320sf
2252 Denair AVE$1,358,8886bd/4ba/2,028sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95148

4509 Thistle DR
Sold $1,750,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 sqft
$895/sqft · +10.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
6221 Glider DR
Sold $1,620,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
$841/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
920 Cape Buffalo DR
Sold $1,500,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,206 sqft
$679/sqft · 9.0% below list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXHello Hello Bay Area
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,198,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,198,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →