$5,489,000 1487 Fallen Leaf LN, Los Altos 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,095 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleLos Altos › 1487 Fallen Leaf LN
101 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,489,000 Active
5 Beds·4 Baths·3,095 sqft·10,800 sqft lot·Built 1953
1487 Fallen Leaf LN, Los Altos, CA 94024
Listed 29 days ago · April 16, 2026  |  MLS# ML82039953
$1,773/sqft +5% vs Los Altos avg
What this means: Priced above the Los Altos per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $34,461/moP&I $28,481 · Tax $5,718 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,097,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Los Altos at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94024 and Los Altos market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Los Altos
Median $3.9M
This Home $5.5M
$2.0M$6.8M
57Active in Los Altos
22Active in 94024
27Avg DOM
$1,686Avg $/SqFt
103.8%Sale-to-List
1.3 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Los Altos Location
Active listing in Los Altos, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 4 Bath / 3,095 sqft on 10,800 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $5.5M vs City Median $3.9M
$1,773/sqft compared to Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (+5.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersLos Altos SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This stunning executive five-bedroom, four-bath residence offers an exceptional blend of space, natural light, and refined functionality. The expansive chefs kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring custom white oak cabinetry, a large breakfast bar, and generous workspace, perfect for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Soaring ceilings and multiple skylights throughout fill the home with abundant natural light, creating an open and airy atmosphere throughout. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a spa-like bath featuring a soaking tub, dual-sink vanity, dedicated beauty station, and a separate double shower. Step outside to a beautifully designed tropical backyard oasis, showcasing a tranquil koi pond and multiple lounge and entertaining areas, ideal for hosting gatherings or enjoying peaceful outdoor living. Additional highlights include a two-car garage, ample storage with dedicated sheds, and solar power for enhanced energy efficiency and low monthly utilities. Ideally located near top-rated schools, shopping, commuter routes, and major employment centers, this home offers the perfect balance of luxury, comfort, and convenience. Come see for yourself this home is something special! ** COMPLETELY REBUILT IN 2008 **
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Justin DeSantis
MLS# ML82039953 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1487 Fallen Leaf LN?

Year Built
1953
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
3,095 sqft
Lot Size
10,800 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$1,773
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82039953

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.25 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1487 Fallen Leaf LN, Los Altos, CA 94024 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $1,773/sqft vs Los Altos avg $1,686/sqft (+5.2% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Los Altos homes selling at 103.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 27 days. This home: 29 days.
🏠 Inventory: 14 5-bedroom homes currently available in Los Altos.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Los Altos

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1487 Fallen Leaf LN before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$3,898,000Median Price-4.6% vs Last Year
27Avg DOM-12.9 days vs Last Year
57Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.8%Sale-to-List-1.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Los Altos
For Homeowners

What would your Los Altos home sell for today?

Homes in Los Altos are selling at 103.8% of asking in 27 days.

103.8%Sale-to-List
27Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Los Altos Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Los Altos

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Covington Elementary

Los Altos SD · K-6

-

Blach Intermediate

Los Altos SD · 7-8

9

Los Altos High School

Mountain View-Los Altos Union High SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Los Altos

755 Santa Rita AVE$4,798,0005bd/2.5ba/2,945sf
175 Beverly LN$8,399,8885bd/5ba/3,722sf
1330 Villa DR$8,880,0006bd/5.5ba/5,244sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Los Altos

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Los Altos 94024

1207 Woodview TER
Sold $4,200,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,829 sqft
$1,484/sqft · 1.2% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
11660 Winding WAY
Sold $3,825,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 3,098 sqft
$1,234/sqft · +0.7% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXModern Homes Realty
1765 Fallen Leaf LN
Sold $4,200,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,403 sqft
$1,747/sqft · +0.3% above list
Closed May 05, 2026
MLSListings IDXDeleon Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 43 homes sold in Los Altos at an average of $3,898,000. The average sale closed at 103.8% of asking price.

43Sold (90 Days)
$3,898,000Average Price
103.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Los Altos, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →