$895,000 5191 Roeder, San Jose 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 5191 Roeder
25 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$895,000 Active
3 Beds·2 Baths·1,080 sqft·5,600 sqft lot·Built 1961
5191 Roeder, San Jose, CA 95111
Listed 51 days ago · March 25, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040228
$828/sqft -0% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,838/moP&I $4,644 · Tax $932 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($179,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95111 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $895K
$710K$2.7M
1000Active in San Jose
16Active in 95111
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,080 sqft on 5,600 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 12PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $895K vs City Median $1.2M
$828/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-0.4%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Discover this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, ideally situated within the Oak Grove Elementary School District. With 1,080 square feet of living space, this residence offers a warm and welcoming atmosphere. New Roof and gutters the eat-in kitchen provides a convenient space for casual dining. The property's flooring includes a mix of tile and wood, adding both style and functionality to the living areas. While there is no dedicated family room, the layout maximizes the available space for comfort and practicality. This home is equipped with central forced air-gas heating to keep you comfortable year-round. The property's charm and features make up for it. Additionally, the 2-car garage offers ample storage and parking space. Situated on a minimum lot size of 5,600 square feet, this home presents a fantastic opportunity for those seeking a comfortable and functional living space in a well-regarded school district.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Erika Carrasco
MLS# ML82040228 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5191 Roeder?

Year Built
1961
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,080 sqft
Lot Size
5,600 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$828
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040228

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.13 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
5191 Roeder, San Jose, CA 95111 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $828/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (0.4% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 51 days.
🏠 Inventory: 148 3-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5191 Roeder before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
1000Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

88 Bush ST 3203$829,0002bd/2ba/1,275sf
1370 Cathay DR$1,199,0003bd/2ba/1,400sf
552 Oakdale WAY 178-19 Plan 5$1,359,9693bd/3ba/1,602sf
View All Listings →

5191 Roeder is located in the SouthSanJose area of San Jose, California. This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-family home is listed for $895,000. Homes in SouthSanJose average $832 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95111.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95111

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the SouthSanJose area of San Jose. Properties in 95111 are currently averaging $832 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in SouthSanJose

The SouthSanJose market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95111

548 Oakdale WAY 177-19 Plan 2
Sold $1,225,729
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 sqft
$798/sqft · 2.4% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXMichelle Tancredi, Broker
2222 Montevoit CT
Sold $2,200,000
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,213 sqft
$994/sqft · +10.1% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXBlock Change Real Estate
5492 Castle Glen AVE
Sold $2,980,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 sqft
$1,689/sqft · +2.8% above list
Closed May 15, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →