$1,600,000 830 Balboa, Foster City 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,140 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleFoster City › 830 Balboa
28 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$1,600,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·2,140 sqft·3,067 sqft lot·Built 1975
830 Balboa, Foster City, CA 94404
Listed 45 days ago · March 31, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040300
$747/sqft -19% vs Foster City avg
What this means: Priced below the Foster City per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $11,206/moP&I $8,302 · Tax $1,667 · Insurance $262 · HOA $975Assumes 20% down ($320,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Foster City at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 94404 and Foster City market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Foster City
Median $1.5M
This Home $1.6M
$780K$2.7M
26Active in Foster City
25Active in 94404
40Avg DOM
$920Avg $/SqFt
100.5%Sale-to-List
1.5 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Foster City Location
Active listing in Foster City, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,140 sqft on 3,067 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.6M vs City Median $1.5M
$747/sqft compared to Foster City avg $920/sqft (-18.7%).
Best fit forActive BuyersFoster City SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Resort living in stunning 3BR waterfront beauty in award winning signature community in Foster City! Drenched with sunlight in every room of this primely located largest floor plan E on The Islands. Open floor plan filled with amazing natural light, 3BR/2.5BA, 2140sqft. Tastefully remodeled with granite countertops, stainless steel kitchen appliances, elegant floor, marble fireplace. Soaring high ceiling and skylight in dining area. Second skylight in master bathroom. Vaulted ceiling in spacious master suite. Deck leads to atheistic garden and breathtaking lagoon. 2-car garage and plenty of storage on deck and in garage. Resort like association pool, spa and clubhouse. HOA pays water and sewer, garbage, building insurance. A dream home to enjoy!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Intero Real Estate Services · Andy Gan
MLS# ML82040300 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 830 Balboa?

Property Details

Property Type
Condominium
Year Built
1975
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
2,140 sqft
Lot Size
3,067 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$747
County
SanMateo
MLS Number
ML82040300
HOA
$975/mo

Interior Features

Radiant

Exterior & Lot

Other Roof2-Car Garage0.07 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
830 Balboa, Foster City, CA 94404 · SanMateo County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $747/sqft vs Foster City avg $920/sqft (18.7% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Foster City homes selling at 100.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 40 days. This home: 45 days.
🏠 Inventory: 9 3-bedroom homes currently available in Foster City.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Foster City

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 830 Balboa before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,451,500Median Price-10.7% vs Last Year
40Avg DOM+14.3 days vs Last Year
26Active Listings+13.0% vs Last Year
100.5%Sale-to-List-6.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Foster City
For Homeowners

What would your Foster City home sell for today?

Homes in Foster City are selling at 100.5% of asking in 40 days.

100.5%Sale-to-List
40Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Foster City Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Foster City

702 Portofino LN$1,478,0002bd/2ba/1,490sf
686 Portofino LN$1,488,8882bd/2ba/1,490sf
614 Portofino LN$1,098,8882bd/2ba/1,300sf
View All Listings →

FCNbrhood5TheIslandsEtc in Foster City, California (94404) continues to attract significant buyer interest. 830 Balboa, a 3-bedroom condominium with 2,140 square feet of living space, is listed for $1,600,000. The surrounding market reflects strong demand for properties in this price segment.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Foster City 94404

Browse 3-bedroom condominium listings in the FCNbrhood5TheIslandsEtc area of Foster City. Properties in 94404 are currently averaging $920 per square foot with 40 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in FCNbrhood5TheIslandsEtc

The FCNbrhood5TheIslandsEtc market in Foster City features a mix of condominium properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Foster City

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Foster City 94404

856 Andromeda
Sold $1,560,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,546 sqft
$1,009/sqft · +12.4% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
803 Perseus LN
Sold $1,300,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,330 sqft
$977/sqft · +1.6% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXKeller Williams Thrive
1402 Dominica LN
Sold $2,188,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,530 sqft
$1,430/sqft · +9.5% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXKW Advisors
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 17 homes sold in Foster City at an average of $1,451,500. The average sale closed at 100.5% of asking price.

17Sold (90 Days)
$1,451,500Average Price
100.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Foster City, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →