$639,000 8400 Delta DR, Gilroy 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,231 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 8400 Delta DR
29 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 12:30PM TO 3PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$639,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,231 sqft·936 sqft lot·Built 1982
8400 Delta DR, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 43 days ago · April 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040463
$519/sqft -15% vs Gilroy avg
What this means: Priced below the Gilroy per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,643/moP&I $3,316 · Tax $666 · Insurance $262 · HOA $400Assumes 20% down ($127,800) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Gilroy at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95020 and Gilroy market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$755K$1.7M
85Active in Gilroy
88Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$614Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Gilroy Location
Active listing in Gilroy, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,231 sqft on 936 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 12:30PM TO 3PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $639K vs City Median $1.2M
$519/sqft compared to Gilroy avg $614/sqft (-15.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersGilroy SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

This beautifully maintained townhome feels like a single-family home, featuring 2 spacious bedrooms with walk-in closets, a full upstairs bathroom with double sinks, and a convenient half-bath on the main level. The updated kitchen and baths offer both comfort and style, while soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, hardwood floors, and an accent fireplace create a bright, airy feel. Enjoy everyday convenience with an attached 1-car garage with interior access, in-unit laundry, central heating and A/C, a water softener, and ample storage in the garage, throughout the home, and in the attic. Step outside to a generously sized private patio perfect for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing. Centrally located in a well-established neighborhood, this home offers suburban tranquility with everyday convenience. Close to Uvas Creek Preserve & Christmas Hill Park , with shopping, dining, wineries, and Gilroy Premium Outlets just minutes away. Plus, highly rated schools including Luigi Aprea and Christopher HS. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy space, comfort, and a connected lifestyle in the heart of Gilroy.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Compass · Claudia Urbina
MLS# ML82040463 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 8400 Delta DR?

Property Details

Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1982
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 Full, 1 Half
Living Area
1,231 sqft
Lot Size
936 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$519
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040463
HOA
$400/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Tile Roof1-Car Garage0.02 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
8400 Delta DR, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $519/sqft vs Gilroy avg $614/sqft (15.5% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 43 days.
🏠 Inventory: 4 2-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 8400 Delta DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,228,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
85Active Listings+136.1% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

7111 Eagle Ridge DR$1,589,8884bd/2.5ba/2,645sf
1225 Michael Bo LN$1,499,9005bd/3.5ba/3,119sf
726 Tennyson DR$825,0003bd/2.5ba/1,497sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

0 Magic Springs DR
Sold $190,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 300 sqft
$633/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
6600 Redwood Retreat RD
Sold $1,157,625
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,832 sqft
$631/sqft · 5.5% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
2160 Pacheco Pass Hwy
Sold $380,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 318 sqft
$1,194/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXRealty One Group Infinity
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Gilroy at an average of $1,228,000. The average sale closed at 99.8% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,228,000Average Price
99.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Gilroy, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →