$650,000 1540 Rosette WAY, Gilroy 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,110 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleGilroy › 1540 Rosette WAY
91 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$650,000 Active
2 Beds·2 Baths·1,110 sqft·1,038 sqft lot·Built 2003
1540 Rosette WAY, Gilroy, CA 95020
Listed 14 days ago · May 1, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041714
$585/sqft -4% vs Gilroy avg
What this means: Priced below the Gilroy per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $4,612/moP&I $3,373 · Tax $677 · Insurance $262 · HOA $300Assumes 20% down ($130,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Gilroy at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95020 and Gilroy market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Gilroy
Median $1.2M
Below typical range
$755K$1.7M
86Active in Gilroy
89Active in 95020
43Avg DOM
$612Avg $/SqFt
99.8%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Gilroy Location
Active listing in Gilroy, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
2 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,110 sqft on 1,038 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $650K vs City Median $1.2M
$585/sqft compared to Gilroy avg $612/sqft (-4.3%).
Best fit forActive BuyersGilroy SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Welcome to Village Green a 62+ Community! Entertain your friends and family in the charming living room surrounded by windows. A dramatic vaulted ceiling creates spaciousness with dormer windows letting the sun flow in. The kitchen is well equipped with a pantry and great storage. The downstairs primary bedroom features a sliding door that opens onto a white picket fence lined patio surrounded by trees, shrubs, lush lawns, and walkways. Upstairs you will find a well equipped bedroom and bathroom perfect for a caregiver or guests where they can enjoy privacy. Your one car garage features space efficient shelving, a washer and dryer, and a practical back door for accessing the back patio and walking paths. Located many amenities, coffee shops, restaurants and grocery stores. You will be walking distance to the dog park, and Gilroy's amazing trail system. This charming home is on the doorstep of every practical necessity. Best of all you are tucked back in a serene cul-de-sac with the trees in bloom, the impeccable landscaping, and the proximity to stunning sunsets and hillside views. Gated entry and exit points safeguard your privacy and security all year round. Come enjoy this beautiful maintained and restful community. This is truly a place you can be proud to call home!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Christie's International Real Estate Sereno · Lisa Faria
MLS# ML82041714 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 1540 Rosette WAY?

Year Built
2003
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,110 sqft
Lot Size
1,038 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$585
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041714
HOA
$300/mo

Interior Features

CentralForcedAir

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.02 AcresPool

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
1540 Rosette WAY, Gilroy, CA 95020 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $585/sqft vs Gilroy avg $612/sqft (4.3% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Gilroy homes selling at 99.8% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 43 days. This home: 14 days.
🏠 Inventory: 4 2-bedroom homes currently available in Gilroy.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Gilroy

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 1540 Rosette WAY before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,238,000Median Price+2.5% vs Last Year
43Avg DOM-6.5 days vs Last Year
86Active Listings+138.9% vs Last Year
99.8%Sale-to-List-1.5% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Gilroy
For Homeowners

What would your Gilroy home sell for today?

Homes in Gilroy are selling at 99.8% of asking in 43 days.

99.8%Sale-to-List
43Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Gilroy Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Gilroy

Aegis School Excellence Index

8

Luigi Aprea Elementary

Gilroy Unified SD · K-6

5

Ascencion Solorsano Middle

Gilroy Unified SD · 7-8

6

Christopher High School

Gilroy Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Gilroy

6389 TAWHANA LANE$815,0003bd/1.5ba/1,818sf
135 Palomino PL$899,9503bd/2.5ba/2,440sf
4790 Pacheco Pass HWY$4,500,00011bd/6ba/7,000sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Gilroy

Closed within 6 months · 2 bed / similar sqft · Gilroy 95020

0 Magic Springs DR
Sold $190,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 300 sqft
$633/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 07, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
6600 Redwood Retreat RD
Sold $1,157,625
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,832 sqft
$631/sqft · 5.5% below list
Closed Apr 24, 2026
MLSListings IDXRedfin
2160 Pacheco Pass Hwy
Sold $380,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 318 sqft
$1,194/sqft · 5.0% below list
Closed Apr 16, 2026
MLSListings IDXRealty One Group Infinity
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 51 homes sold in Gilroy at an average of $1,238,000. The average sale closed at 99.8% of asking price.

51Sold (90 Days)
$1,238,000Average Price
99.8%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Gilroy, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →