$6,688,000 55 E 1st ST, Morgan Hill 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleMorgan Hill › 55 E 1st ST
27 photos · MLS data verified May 14, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$6,688,000 Active
4 Beds·2 Baths·1,300 sqft·6,400 sqft lot·Built 1956
55 E 1st ST, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
Listed 45 days ago · March 30, 2026  |  MLS# ML82040865
$5,144/sqft +515% vs Morgan Hill avg
What this means: Priced above the Morgan Hill per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $41,931/moP&I $34,703 · Tax $6,967 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,337,600) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Morgan Hill at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95037 and Morgan Hill market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Morgan Hill
Median $1.6M
Above typical range
$774K$2.3M
93Active in Morgan Hill
94Active in 95037
35Avg DOM
$837Avg $/SqFt
101.4%Sale-to-List
3.0 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Morgan Hill Location
Active listing in Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
4 Bed / 2 Bath / 1,300 sqft on 6,400 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $6.7M vs City Median $1.6M
$5,144/sqft compared to Morgan Hill avg $837/sqft (+514.6%).
Best fit forActive BuyersMorgan Hill SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Rare opportunity to acquire a downtown Morgan Hill commercial assemblage consisting of multiple contiguous parcels improved with residential homes and office suites. The portfolio generates strong in-place income and offers long-term redevelopment potential within the Downtown Specific Plan area. Located just steps from Monterey Road with convenient access to restaurants, retail, and Highway 101. Ideal for investors, developers, or 1031 exchange buyers seeking stable income with future upside in a prime downtown location. The offering includes 55 1st Street(ML82040862), 57 E 1st Street(ML82040868), 70 & 74 E Main Street, and 50 E Main Street(ML82040862). Marketing package is in the disclosure link.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty · Jenny Huang
MLS# ML82040865 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 55 E 1st ST?

Year Built
1956
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 Full
Living Area
1,300 sqft
Lot Size
6,400 sqft
Garage
N/A
Price/sqft
$5,144
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82040865

Exterior & Lot

Shingle Roof0.15 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
55 E 1st ST, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $5,144/sqft vs Morgan Hill avg $837/sqft (+514.6% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Morgan Hill homes selling at 101.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 35 days. This home: 45 days.
🏠 Inventory: 35 4-bedroom homes currently available in Morgan Hill.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Morgan Hill

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 55 E 1st ST before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,599,000Median Price-0.9% vs Last Year
35Avg DOM-12.5 days vs Last Year
93Active Listings
101.4%Sale-to-List-0.2% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Morgan Hill
For Homeowners

What would your Morgan Hill home sell for today?

Homes in Morgan Hill are selling at 101.4% of asking in 35 days.

101.4%Sale-to-List
35Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Morgan Hill Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in Morgan Hill

Aegis School Excellence Index

7

Jackson Academy of Math and Music

Morgan Hill Unified SD · K-8

6

Britton Middle

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 7-8

8

Ann Sobrato High School

Morgan Hill Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in Morgan Hill

17981 Cantabria LN$899,0003bd/2.5ba/1,817sf
17590 Carriage Lamp WAY$1,100,0003bd/2ba/1,390sf
2981 Holiday CT$1,625,0006bd/4.5ba/3,133sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Morgan Hill

Closed within 6 months · 4 bed / similar sqft · Morgan Hill 95037

225 Calle Del Rey
Sold $1,300,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,802 sqft
$721/sqft · 3.6% below list
Closed May 13, 2026
MLSListings IDXChristie's International Real Estate Sereno
17050 Mimosa DR
Sold $1,255,000
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,255 sqft
$556/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXCompass
380 W Middle AVE
Sold $2,225,000
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,461 sqft
$642/sqft · 6.8% below list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 31 homes sold in Morgan Hill at an average of $1,599,000. The average sale closed at 101.4% of asking price.

31Sold (90 Days)
$1,599,000Average Price
101.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Morgan Hill, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →