$895,000 Atherton CIR, Salinas 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,341 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSalinas › Atherton CIR
25 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$895,000 Active
5 Beds·3 Baths·2,341 sqft·10,300 sqft lot·Built 1970
Atherton CIR, Salinas, CA 93906
Listed 45 days ago · March 31, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041047
$382/sqft -29% vs Salinas avg
What this means: Priced below the Salinas per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $5,838/moP&I $4,644 · Tax $932 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($179,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Salinas at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 93906 and Salinas market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Salinas
Median $850K
This Home $895K
$540K$1.2M
97Active in Salinas
23Active in 93906
48Avg DOM
$535Avg $/SqFt
99.4%Sale-to-List
1.7 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Salinas Location
Active listing in Salinas, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,341 sqft on 10,300 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $895K vs City Median $850K
$382/sqft compared to Salinas avg $535/sqft (-28.5%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSalinas SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac lies a chance at a multi-generational home that is situated on a HUGE lot that is almost a quarter of an acre. This 5 bedroom 3 bath house gives you the opportunity to enjoy the family but also have privacy. One side of the house has 4 bedrooms with a Master bedroom that has its own bathroom. There is an open area where the kitchen, dining room and family room meet. The living room gives you a sense of privacy if you have many guest and still need an area for yourself. At the other end of the home you enter into another living room that has a small room/den attached and also a big bedroom with its own bathroom. Great for visitors or additional family.Front yard is low maintenance with programmed timer to water the trees and bushes. Backyard is HUGE with amazing potential to add an outdoor gazebo/bbq kitchen area in the future. Great for entertaining or for the kids to play on warm summer days. Solar panels are definitely a plus. Easy access to the crazy horse for commuters who work in the Bay Area. Close to shopping center. This home offers a great opportunity to own in a desirable neighborhood.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Orion Realty Group · Josue Lugo
MLS# ML82041047 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in Atherton CIR?

Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,341 sqft
Lot Size
10,300 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$382
County
Monterey
MLS Number
ML82041047

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof2-Car Garage0.24 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
Atherton CIR, Salinas, CA 93906 · Monterey County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $382/sqft vs Salinas avg $535/sqft (28.5% below).
$ Sale-to-list: Salinas homes selling at 99.4% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 48 days. This home: 45 days.
🏠 Inventory: 9 5-bedroom homes currently available in Salinas.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Salinas

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for Atherton CIR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$850,000Median Price+5.5% vs Last Year
48Avg DOM-2.0 days vs Last Year
97Active Listings+44.8% vs Last Year
99.4%Sale-to-List-0.3% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Salinas
For Homeowners

What would your Salinas home sell for today?

Homes in Salinas are selling at 99.4% of asking in 48 days.

99.4%Sale-to-List
48Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Salinas Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Salinas

6477 Boyer WAY$799,0003bd/2ba/1,635sf
190 San Benancio RD$1,999,9004bd/4ba/3,337sf
1858 Buckingham DR$915,0004bd/2ba/1,733sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in Salinas

Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · Salinas 93906

1638 Stony Brook DR
Sold $975,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,605 sqft
$374/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXRemax Property Experts
1099 Twin Creeks DR
Sold $850,000
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,142 sqft
$396/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed Apr 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXBay Shore Real Estate, Inc.
10 Rex CIR
Sold $925,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,083 sqft
$444/sqft · +2.9% above list
Closed Mar 17, 2026
MLSListings IDXM2 Realty Group
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 58 homes sold in Salinas at an average of $850,000. The average sale closed at 99.4% of asking price.

58Sold (90 Days)
$850,000Average Price
99.4%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Salinas, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →