$1,799,888 5836 Santa Teresa BLVD, San Jose 6 bd · 4 ba · 2,809 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSan Jose › 5836 Santa Teresa BLVD
53 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
OPEN SAT, 2:30PM TO 4PM
See All Weekend Open Houses →
$1,799,888 Active
6 Beds·4 Baths·2,809 sqft·8,480 sqft lot·Built 1970
5836 Santa Teresa BLVD, San Jose, CA 95123
Listed 32 days ago · April 13, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041351
$640/sqft -23% vs San Jose avg
What this means: Priced below the San Jose per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $11,476/moP&I $9,339 · Tax $1,875 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($359,978) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in San Jose at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95123 and San Jose market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in San Jose
Median $1.2M
This Home $1.8M
$754K$2.7M
993Active in San Jose
38Active in 95123
36Avg DOM
$832Avg $/SqFt
103.5%Sale-to-List
1.9 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
San Jose Location
Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
6 Bed / 4 Bath / 2,809 sqft on 8,480 sqft Lot
🌱
OPEN SAT, 2:30PM TO 4PM
Tour the property in person. No appointment needed.
💰
Listed at $1.8M vs City Median $1.2M
$640/sqft compared to San Jose avg $832/sqft (-23.0%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Rare Multi-Generational Opportunity in Blossom Valley! A spacious 6-bedroom, 4-bathroom home offering 2,809 sq ft of living space on an 8,480 sq ft lot in the heart of San Jose's desirable Blossom Valley neighborhood. Built in 1970, this exceptional property is ideal for large families, multi-generational living, or income-producing investment. The flexible floor plan can easily be configured to 5 bathrooms, providing endless possibilities live in the main residence while hosting extended family, accommodating guests, or generating rental income. A brand-new 2-zone HVAC system ensures year-round comfort throughout every level of the home, delivering energy efficiency and independent climate control tailored to your lifestyle. The expansive lot offers ample outdoor space and gardening. Families will love access to top-rated schools ranked including Herman Leonard Intermediate, Sakamoto Elementary, and Santa Teresa High School, all nearby. Conveniently located near parks, shopping centers, Kaiser Hospital, Santa Teresa Library, and easy freeway access everything South San Jose offers is at your doorstep. Whether growing your family, combining households, or building your portfolio, this is the space and flexibility you've been waiting for. Opportunities like this don't last!
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of Lendson · Son Binh Tong
MLS# ML82041351 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5836 Santa Teresa BLVD?

Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4 Full
Living Area
2,809 sqft
Lot Size
8,480 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$640
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041351

Interior Features

HeatPump, Heating_2plusZones

Exterior & Lot

Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.19 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
5836 Santa Teresa BLVD, San Jose, CA 95123 · SantaClara County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $640/sqft vs San Jose avg $832/sqft (23.0% below).
$ Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 32 days.
🏠 Inventory: 44 6-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5836 Santa Teresa BLVD before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,199,000Median Price+5.0% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
993Active Listings
103.5%Sale-to-List-1.4% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, San Jose
For Homeowners

What would your San Jose home sell for today?

Homes in San Jose are selling at 103.5% of asking in 36 days.

103.5%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly San Jose Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Schools in San Jose

Aegis School Excellence Index

10

Noddin Elementary

Berryessa Union SD · K-5

9

Bret Harte Middle

San Jose Unified SD · 6-8

10

Leland High School

San Jose Unified SD · 9-12

School information is for general reference only. Contact districts directly for enrollment and boundary info.

More in San Jose

688 Squire AVE$898,0003bd/3ba/1,733sf
516 Martha ST 202$399,9501bd/1ba/652sf
1213 Caspian Sea DR$680,0002bd/1ba/900sf
View All Listings →

Recently Sold in San Jose

Closed within 6 months · 6 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95123

4562 Encanto WAY
Sold $2,628,000
6 bd · 3 ba · 2,473 sqft
$1,062/sqft · +1.5% above list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
898 Hummingbird DR
Sold $1,450,000
6 bd · 3 ba · 1,838 sqft
$788/sqft · 3.2% below list
Closed May 12, 2026
MLSListings IDXIntero Real Estate Services
1004 Franquette AVE
Sold $4,400,000
6 bd · 5 ba · 4,176 sqft
$1,053/sqft · +3.5% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXColdwell Banker Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.

517Sold (90 Days)
$1,199,000Average Price
103.5%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In San Jose, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →