$5,795,000 2974 E Cliff DR, Santa Cruz 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,816 sqft
Get Offer Strategy
HomeHomes for SaleSanta Cruz › 2974 E Cliff DR
60 photos · MLS data verified May 15, 2026 · Updated every 15 min
$5,795,000 Active
3 Beds·3 Baths·2,816 sqft·3,541 sqft lot·Built 2018
2974 E Cliff DR, Santa Cruz, CA 95062
Listed 39 days ago · April 6, 2026  |  MLS# ML82041622
$2,057/sqft +84% vs Santa Cruz avg
What this means: Priced above the Santa Cruz per-sqft average. Compare to recent sales below for context.
Est. $36,367/moP&I $30,069 · Tax $6,036 · Insurance $262 · HOA $0Assumes 20% down ($1,159,000) at 6.75% · Get personalized estimate
Is This A Good Fit?
✓ Good fit if…
You're looking for a home in Santa Cruz at this size, beds, and bath count, and the asking price aligns with your search range.
✕ Not ideal if…
You want a different size, layout, or significantly different price point. Use the filters to refine your search.
Based on recent comparable sales in 95062 and Santa Cruz market data. Not a guarantee of investment outcome.
Price Position in Santa Cruz
Median $1.6M
Above typical range
$733K$2.7M
114Active in Santa Cruz
45Active in 95062
36Avg DOM
$1,117Avg $/SqFt
103.0%Sale-to-List
2.6 moInventory
Find Out What This Home Will Sell For →Get Offer Strategy
📌 Get Directions

Why This Home Stands Out

📍
Santa Cruz Location
Active listing in Santa Cruz, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
3 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,816 sqft on 3,541 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $5.8M vs City Median $1.6M
$2,057/sqft compared to Santa Cruz avg $1,117/sqft (+84.2%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSanta Cruz SearchersMove-Up / Move-In

About This Home

Properties like this rarely come to market. Built and completely reimagined in 2018, this home sits on a lot held by the same family since 1910 offering a truly special blend of history, craftsmanship, and modern luxury. From the moment you step inside, you are welcomed by sweeping views of the harbor, beach, lighthouse, and the iconic Santa Cruz Boardwalk in the distance. Expansive NanaWalls open the main living space to a wraparound stamped concrete patio, complete with both gas and wood-burning fire pitscreating effortless indoor-outdoor living thats perfect for entertaining year-round. The kitchen features a generous island and sleek finishes beautifully contrasted by rich Brazilian teak floors. A flexible Murphy bedroom just off the living room offers the ideal space for guests, a cozy lounge, or a private home office. Upstairs, accessible by stairs or an elevator that covers all levels, you will find dual primary suites and a stunning deck with panoramic ocean views your own private retreat above it all. A touch of the unexpected, hidden rooms are tucked behind custom bookcases throughout the home. Discover a secret staircase leading to the finished basement complete with a large recreation space, full bath, and second laundry or uncover your own lookout tower.
MLSListings IDX
Listing courtesy of David Lyng Real Estate · Megan Lyng
MLS# ML82041622 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 2974 E Cliff DR?

Year Built
2018
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,816 sqft
Lot Size
3,541 sqft
Garage
1 Spaces
Price/sqft
$2,057
County
SantaCruz
MLS Number
ML82041622

Exterior & Lot

Composition Roof1-Car Garage0.08 Acres

Location

This HomeActivePendingSold
2974 E Cliff DR, Santa Cruz, CA 95062 · SantaCruz County

Market Context

Price Positioning
$ Price context: Listed at $2,057/sqft vs Santa Cruz avg $1,117/sqft (+84.2% above).
$ Sale-to-list: Santa Cruz homes selling at 103.0% of asking.
Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 39 days.
🏠 Inventory: 28 3-bedroom homes currently available in Santa Cruz.

Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in Santa Cruz

The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late

Get a data-backed offer strategy for 2974 E Cliff DR before the next showing window closes.

Your Analysis Includes:
What 3 similar homes sold for this month
Recommended offer range based on comps
Current competition and showing activity
Renovation ROI estimate for this property
Whether the asking price aligns with value

Market Snapshot

$1,567,475Median Price+9.4% vs Last Year
36Avg DOM+2.9 days vs Last Year
114Active Listings+103.6% vs Last Year
103.0%Sale-to-List+0.7% vs Last Year
Full Market Snapshot →
★★★★★
The Patel Family, Santa Cruz
For Homeowners

What would your Santa Cruz home sell for today?

Homes in Santa Cruz are selling at 103.0% of asking in 36 days.

103.0%Sale-to-List
36Avg Days
Free. No obligation. Takes 30 seconds.

Weekly Santa Cruz Market Insights

Data-driven updates. No fluff.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

More in Santa Cruz

335 Bridlewood CT$2,595,0005bd/5.5ba/4,350sf
22130 E Cliff DR 2D$1,695,0002bd/2ba/1,226sf
555 Bohnen RD$1,290,0003bd/2.5ba/2,280sf
View All Listings →

2974 E Cliff DR is located in the LiveOak area of Santa Cruz, California. This 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home is listed for $5,795,000. Homes in LiveOak average $1,117 per square foot with an average of 36 days on market, making this one of the most actively watched markets in 95062.

3-Bedroom Homes for Sale in Santa Cruz 95062

Browse 3-bedroom single-family home listings in the LiveOak area of Santa Cruz. Properties in 95062 are currently averaging $1,117 per square foot with 36 days on market.

What to Expect When Buying in LiveOak

The LiveOak market in Santa Cruz features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.

Recently Sold in Santa Cruz

Closed within 6 months · 3 bed / similar sqft · Santa Cruz 95062

130 Bayona DR
Sold $3,625,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,571 sqft
$1,015/sqft · +0.8% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
MLSListings IDXeXp Realty of California Inc
196 Kenny CT
Sold $1,550,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,973 sqft
$785/sqft · +9.5% above list
Closed May 11, 2026
MLSListings IDXRoom Real Estate
12 Ortalon AVE
Sold $2,495,000
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,471 sqft
$1,009/sqft · +0.0% above list
Closed May 08, 2026
MLSListings IDXDavid Lyng Real Estate
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners

Your neighbors are selling. Should you?

In the past 90 days, 44 homes sold in Santa Cruz at an average of $1,567,475. The average sale closed at 103.0% of asking price.

44Sold (90 Days)
$1,567,475Average Price
103.0%Sale-to-List
Timothy
What happens when the right home lists and you find out 6 hours later?
In Santa Cruz, Data pending new listings hit the MLS this week. By the time most search sites update, the window has already narrowed.
Get Early Access →