Active listing in San Jose, Santa Clara County. Convenient access to schools, parks, and Bay Area employment centers.
🏠
5 Bed / 3 Bath / 2,780 sqft on 15,028 sqft Lot
💰
Listed at $1.9M vs City Median $1.2M
$683/sqft compared to San Jose avg $834/sqft (-18.1%).
Best fit forActive BuyersSan Jose SearchersMove-Up / Move-In
About This Home
Exceptional offering in the prestigious Hillcrest community! Rare opportunity to own a private estate just moments from the renowned San Jose Country Club. Set on an expansive 15,028 sq ft lot, this residence embodies scale, sophistication & the epitome of California living. Spanning over 2,780 sq ft, home features 5 spacious bedrooms & 3 full baths, including a highly sought after ground level bedroom & full bath. Ideal for guests, multi-generational living or private executive office. Thoughtfully curated updates include fresh interior & exterior paint, new flooring, modern countertops & stainless steel appliances, all complemented by a brand-new roof. An expansive driveway accommodates 8+ vehicles with ample space for RV & boat. An extraordinary amenity rarely found in this location. The private backyard is enhanced by lush new grass & mature fruit trees, offering tranquility & the potential to create a resort-style retreat. Adding to the estates versatility is a detached 1 bed, 1 bath ADU. Ideal for extended family, guests or additional rental income. Conveniently located in one of San Joses most sought-after neighborhoods, offering a seamless blend of privacy, prestige & convenience. Just moments from premier golf, national parks, dining, and key Silicon Valley corridors.
Listing courtesy of Infinite Real Estate · Lizzeth Flores MLS# ML82041898 · Data from MLSListings Inc.
Interested in 5318 Fairway DR?
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3 Full
Living Area
2,780 sqft
Lot Size
15,028 sqft
Garage
2 Spaces
Price/sqft
$683
County
SantaClara
MLS Number
ML82041898
Exterior & Lot
Composition, Shingle Roof2-Car Garage0.34 Acres
Location
This HomeActivePendingSold
5318 Fairway DR, San Jose, CA 95127 · SantaClara County
Market Context
Price Positioning
$Price context: Listed at $683/sqft vs San Jose avg $834/sqft (18.1% below).
$Sale-to-list: San Jose homes selling at 103.5% of asking.
⏲Velocity: City avg 36 days. This home: 30 days.
🏠Inventory:52 5-bedroom homes currently available in San Jose.
Straight from the MLS · Updated every 15 min
Timothy Alston
Broker · 15 years in San Jose
The Listings Other Buyers See 6 Hours Late
Get a data-backed offer strategy for 5318 Fairway DR before the next showing window closes.
Buyers and sellers researching Berryessa_1 in San Jose will find 5318 Fairway DR to be a strong reference point. Listed at $1,899,000, this 5-bed, 3-bath home sits in a market where comparable properties average $834 per square foot. Homes in San Jose (95127) are currently averaging 36 days on market.
5-Bedroom Homes for Sale in San Jose 95127
Browse 5-bedroom single-family home listings in the Berryessa_1 area of San Jose. Properties in 95127 are currently averaging $834 per square foot with 36 days on market.
What to Expect When Buying in Berryessa_1
The Berryessa_1 market in San Jose features a mix of single-family home properties ranging from starter homes to luxury estates. Current inventory levels suggest moderate conditions for buyers in this area.
Recently Sold in San Jose
Closed within 6 months · 5 bed / similar sqft · San Jose 95127
2161 Parkwood WAY
Sold $3,350,000
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,740 sqft $1,222/sqft · 1.5% below list
Closed May 15, 2026
Compass
345 Brookwood AVE
Sold $2,025,000
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,669 sqft $551/sqft · +1.4% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
Intero Real Estate Services
6529 Fall River DR
Sold $2,600,001
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,895 sqft $898/sqft · +0.2% above list
Closed May 14, 2026
EQ1
Source: MLSListings Inc. Closed sales data.
For Homeowners
Your neighbors are selling. Should you?
In the past 90 days, 517 homes sold in San Jose at an average of $1,199,000. The average sale closed at 103.5% of asking price.
Listed at $1,899,000 ($683/sqft). San Jose avg is $834/sqft, placing this 18.1% below. Comparable recent sales help frame the value.
Listed 30 days (as of April 15, 2026). San Jose average is 36 days.
Est. $12,094/mo with 20% down ($379,800) at 6.75%. Includes principal & interest ($9,854), property tax ($1,978), and insurance ($262). HOA: None.
There are 1000 active listings in San Jose (52 are 5-bedroom). At $1,899,000 this is positioned against the city median of $1,199,000. Similar homes have sold at 103.5% of asking.
5-bedroom homes in San Jose (95127) are currently averaging $834 per square foot. Market activity shows homes spending an average of 36 days on market in this area.
5318 Fairway DR in San Jose is currently listed at $1,899,000. This 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom single-family home is located in the Berryessa_1 area.